Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ustedes comen emparedados."

Translation:You eat sandwiches.

5 years ago

45 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Cheryl1
Cheryl1

Emparedados = sandwich? Why not use the more common sándwich? Are emparedados a particular type of what is commonly referred to as a sandwich in English? I looked it up in the wordReference dictionary and both mean sandwich but emparedado doesnt appear to be commonly used in Spanish.

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

They're synonyms that differ by geography. In Spain they're called bocadillas.

5 years ago

Cheryl1
Cheryl1

OK, I asked my 2 friends who live in Spain (one's a native speaker, one whose native is English but has lived in Madrid for 12 yrs) for the definitive answer from real Madrileños. They use sándwich for what we, here in America, think of as a sandwich, often omitting the accent. They use bocadilla for a baguette sandwich. This is the news from Spain. In other Spanish speaking countries, it may be different. Emparedado may be the common name for a sandwich in, say, Mexico or Peru. In Madrid,Spain, no "Emparedado".

5 years ago

theberseker2

Es cierto yo soy de argentina y aqui decimos "sandwich" o sanguches de una manera mas vulgar!! No se usa emparedado

4 years ago

Iago
Iago

Interesting. That said, "emparedado" seems to use the same construction as "empanada" (basically, "embreaded")

5 years ago

RAMOSRAUL

yes, sure it does.

in the link I come around that statement of "no emparedado in Spain", which is not accurate (the fact that is seldom used doesn't mean it doesn't exist). and by the way it's bocadillos

this em prefix brings the idea of mixed or between and it's used to some extent. "embrollado", "embarcado"

Bad thing though, it's you will hear "enparedado" which is wrong! In spanish m before p or b.

Now, empanada is tasty, seriously tasty. My favourite:http://www.lacocinadelechuza.com/2012/12/receta-gallega-empanada-de-bonito.html

Now, empanada is what you can see through the link, basically a pie. Two slabs dough with some filling, in the oven for a while and there you go.

However, when you bread something, in the sense of using egg + breadcrumbs it is also called empanar, but the result is not called empanada, but whatever+empanado.

Schnitzel is thus called filete empanado*, (o cachopo, some local word for you there)

*That is literally breaded steak, the schnitzel, with ham and cheese, is called San Jacobo (don't ask) or (very local, just in a region in the north of Spain) Cachopo

5 years ago

drperi

depends where you are from. Cubans here use empanada.

4 years ago

droma
droma

"sandwich" is also used in Mexico

4 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

I checked word frequency in Spanish movie subtitles and found the ranks were(lower numbers equals more common): emparedados 21844, emparedado 16534, sandwiches 22816, sandwich 12087, sándwich 6271, sándwiches 12303. Did some math combining "sándwiches" and "sandwiches" I get a rank of about 9634. That is indeed much more common than emparedados.

5 years ago

THeNeeno

Emparedaro literally means sandwiched or surrounded by. So you can call a sandwich that (although many native speakers may look at you funny, depending on where you are) If I place you between sheets of drywall, you are emparedado or sandwiched between the drywall. It is not the most common way to refer to the type of food. The food name will vary by location and be more or less specific depending on the same. Properly, a bocadillo is a baguette sandwich. Originally, a torta is like what English speakers would call a wrap. Unyeasted flat bread. Tortilla means little torta, if that helps. However, tortas in Mexico and some other places now refers to a sandwich on a yeasted roll. Virtually all Spanish speakers use “sandwich" or something close as a general word for the same thing in English. If in doubt, just say sandwich. It is sometimes pronounced sahn-gweech or sahn-gweecheh in some parts of the Americas. Obviously to pass these lessons though, you know which word you have to use.

4 years ago

DanielHind1

Exactly, my family speak Spanish and I've been to many Spanish speaking countries including Spain, I've never heard emparedados used, I know what it means

4 years ago

LivIngrid

Or bocadillo

4 years ago

xX_DerpeySeal_Xx

Yes i agree or why not bicadillo which is commonly used in spain as i live there

4 years ago

Sallyann_54

Why is it marked wrong when I write they for ustedes? Thought it meant you(plural) and they.

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

"Comen" alone can mean "they eat" or "you(plural) eat". "Comen" is the proper conjugation for each, but "ustedes" does not mean "they". If you used "ustedes" with "comen" then "they" is no longer a possibility.

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

Ustedes is plural of usted, the formal form of "you." It uses the same verb conjugations as ell@s (they).

People seem to keep making this mistake, it almost makes me wonder if there's some prankster out there telling beginners that "ustedes" means "they"...

5 years ago

michael.ke18

Do HS & JC educators qualify as "pranksters", because i was taught that as well...for YEARS! ;-)

4 years ago

ryuliong

That's what they taught me in my Instituto Cervantes Spanish classes.

Not much time to look for a better source, so here's a quick link: http://www.dummies.com/how-to/content/knowing-when-to-use-the-spanish-tu-and-usted.html

5 years ago

frankk1m
frankk1mPlus

actually, that doesn't teach that; it teaches that it is only "they" in conjugation. which is what the OP said, that "ustedes" uses the same conjugations as "they." i think that is where the confusion arises from.

4 years ago

duolingodavid1

I think it is because the English language is missing the 2nd person plural verb of you. I think it should be you-all, y'all, you-ens but of course these are more regional slang words. Still I struggle with using 'you' as a plural form. Any thoughts?

4 years ago

GeezerDuck

In Canadian English, it would be more common and just feels more correct to use 'All of you eat sandwiches' rather than "You all eat sandwiches."

(Assuming it is a group of more than two, or if you are not 'numbering' the group. For example, 'both of you eat sandwiches', 'The three of you', etc.)

It may be a difference of tone, with 'You all eat sandwiches" feeling more aggressive and less neutral.

4 years ago

aicarl

"all of you" means the same as "you all". Actually, "all of you" is preferred unless you are from The South (USA).

4 years ago

Lulucianna

I've never heard this word before in my traveling experiences/time living in South America... I read the comments below and the etymology/origin of the word is really interesting! However, I'm wondering, where is this word used? Are there any Spanish speakers out there on this thread who have used/heard the word "emparedados" in their own lives and what countries are you from?

Gracias y besote!

3 years ago

mrslile

When you tap on 'ustedes'it says it means you, but i got it wrong because it means you all. That doesnt seem right because it teache the it means you.

4 years ago

frankk1m
frankk1mPlus

hm, i don't know why that happened, because "ustedes" can mean either "you" as in the formal, singular "you" or the plural "you" (which is both informal/formal in latin america, formal in spain).

4 years ago

caramelgoddess1

Hmm...comen vs. comes...comes-you eat, comen-they eat...why NOW am I wrong?

4 years ago

frankk1m
frankk1mPlus

you are right with the comes-you eat, comen-they eat, but not completely right. "ustedes," which is the plural form of "you" (details: in spain, it is only for FORMAL plural; in latin america, for ANY plural "you"), mandates the same type of conjugation as "ellos/ellas."

4 years ago

umitoro

Bocadillo/a es "sandwich", patata es "potato", Bienvenido es "welcome" (De nada = no matter, not important), Zumo es "juice".

4 years ago

jaimielynnlee

I'm very new at this so please bear with me while I try to understand it. If the plural form of comer (to eat) is either nosotros/nosotras (we) = comemos, or ellos, ellas, ustedes (they) = comen, then the sentence "Ustedes comEN emparedados" would be translated to "They eat sandwiches." Why did I get it wrong because the answer was "you all"... I think either way: you (plural eat) or they eat should be correct.

4 years ago

frankk1m
frankk1mPlus

i'll try to help.

under no circumstances would "ustedes comen emparedados" be translated to "they eat sandwiches," because it says ustedes comen emparedados. "ustedes" means "you" (pl).

yes, they/plural you in spanish both use the "comen" form, but "ustedes" inarguably always means "you" (pl).

consider the situation in english. let's conjugate "eat" in english: I eat you eat he/she/it eats we eat (colloquial) y'all eat they eat the huge majority of the pronouns here take the form "eat." therefore equating "ustedes comen emparedados" to both "they eat sandwiches" and "you (pl) eat sandwiches" is the equivalent of saying "you eat sandwiches" is the same as "I eat sandwiches" because the pronouns "you" and "I" both take the form "eat." i hope this english-language example helped to clarify.

here's a caveat, might still be too advanced, but i can't determine your level: in real-life spanish, natives do not usually use pronouns like yo/tu/nosotros/usted/etc. unless for emphasis. so they would say e.g., "como" instead of "yo como," "comen" instead of "ustedes comen." so how can you tell the difference between "comen" with an implied "ustedes" and "comen" with an implied "ellos/ellas"? it's normally clear from context.

4 years ago

RasheedaLo

Why is Ustedes you? I get usted but why Ustedes?

4 years ago

frankk1m
frankk1mPlus

it's the plural version of formal you. when you want to talk to someone formally but there are more than one "you" to address, you use Ustedes.

4 years ago

MysteryJewelz14

So the difference between usted and tú is that usted is plural, right?

4 years ago

droma
droma

tú = you (informal)

usted = you (informal)

ustedes = you (plural formal)

4 years ago

frankk1m
frankk1mPlus

Not quite. In Latin America, it goes like this: informal singular tu; informal plural Ustedes formal singular Usted; formal plural Ustedes In Spain, it's like this: informal singular tu; informal plural vosotros formal singular Usted; formal plural Ustedes

4 years ago

Woolters

Hint to remember emparedados: in pair eat dad us. Sandwiches consist of pairs of bread. And my dead eats two of them.

3 years ago

Cat1476

How do you say 'sándwiches' plural like?

3 years ago

Lulucianna

The singular version of sandwich in Spanish is sándwich. The plural in Spanish is sándwiches.

When something ends in a vowel in Spanish you simply add an "s" to pluralize it. If it ends in a consonant you must add "es".

Example: Mesa (table) -- mesas (tables) Papel (paper) -- papeles (papers)

You can also use that word they used: emparedado. But I've never ever heard that! I've also heard the words bocadilla and torta for Sandwich.

Sorry that's a really extensive answer for your simple question.... lol I'm studying to be a Spanish teacher so I love answering Spanish Q's :P

3 years ago

afblue92

Why is it Ustedes instead of Usted? Is it because it is multiple sandwiches?

3 years ago

VStarTraveler
VStarTraveler

No. Ustedes is the plural version of you (as in, a group of you or you all) which goes with the plural "comen". For a single person using formal address, it would be "Usted come emparedados," meaning "you (individually) eat sandwiches."

3 years ago

afblue92

that makes more sense, so i should think of it as "y'all" kinda

3 years ago

VStarTraveler
VStarTraveler

Exactly! I'm hesitant to use that on the board since many people from other areas aren't blessed to know that phrase.

3 years ago

afblue92

oh i'm from the south, where saying the words "you all" isnt really common haha, im assuming you are too

3 years ago

VStarTraveler
VStarTraveler

Lol! Yes, born here, mostly raised here, and been here ever since! :-)

3 years ago