"A man or a woman"

Translation:남자 또는 여자

December 20, 2017

30 Comments


MarkTabang1

This is where things get interesting

January 2, 2018

Keriann618139

lol yep

April 5, 2019

Sofa224201

This

April 11, 2019

LFX74

Can i have both?

December 22, 2017

Haile744463

Mood

August 3, 2018

mychemfan1

How is "또는" pronounced? tto-neun ? Du-nen? Duolingo pronounces things wierd

September 16, 2018

Antonella641957

tto-neun;)

February 3, 2019

Aszahalea

Do neun (TD+o n~n)

November 22, 2018

EmoNicc

where did you get the E from?

February 27, 2019

ChaimaKpop

Is it true to sayfor example : 안녕 또는 안녕하새요

June 1, 2018

dana476939

Ok

June 9, 2018

cancerbeba

Ok I see. I was missing "or"

February 22, 2018

cmorwin

Can anyone explain why its: "남자와 " (with a space only after the "and") vs "남자 또는 " (with a space before and after the "or")?

The spacing in korean is confusing the hell out of me... Wish they went full english with spaces around every word/particle, or full Japanese with no spaces.

March 23, 2019

theBTSgirl

this is so confusing at first it was a easy but soon got harder

June 24, 2018

Samchung78

How can we wright "samchung" in korian letters ?

March 24, 2019

Aszahalea

Doesn't "또" means "also"?

November 22, 2018

vinnibean

또한-also 또는-or

November 22, 2018

cheli420867

i can't get it right. i don't understand why.

December 19, 2018

sarasdm

i might just be overthinking it but why does "ddo" (i dont have the korean keyboard on my laptop) have the particle "neun" after it if its not a noun?

January 19, 2019

DaliaSanchez96

남차 (namja) 또는 (ttoneun) 여차 (yeoja) namja ttoneun yeoja

February 4, 2019

Andrea241847

For more advanced learners reading this. Is it possible to share a link regarding 도는?

February 17, 2019

19aloni

phew finally did it haha!!

April 7, 2019

Tori318644

Want is the letter "A" in korean

June 10, 2018

Sikalien

There's no "a" or "the" in korean

July 18, 2018

VashOscar

Fairly certain you meant there aren't particles for objects or people such as "a dog" or "the woman" which seems to be correct as far as I can tell.

October 21, 2018

Paul862466

ㅏ, don't use romanizations once you memorize it, though. It's closer to O in hot.

July 18, 2018

skywalker735

Like å?

September 22, 2018

vinnibean

It depends on which pronunciation of the letter "a". The "a" in Apple is ㅏ. The "a" in wAy is "ㅐ".

October 4, 2018

vinnibean

Correction, "ㅏ" as the "a" in All is a better example.

October 4, 2018

Aszahalea

ㅏ but korean writing uses ㅇ before a vowel that does not has a consonant before it So "아"

November 22, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.