"A man or a woman"

Translation:남자 또는 여자

December 20, 2017

55 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mychemfan1

How is "또는" pronounced? tto-neun ? Du-nen? Duolingo pronounces things wierd


Aszahalea

Do neun (TD+o n~n)


Anzz_loves_kook

I think it sounds like (d) more But never forget that korean sounds are so different from english i will search abt that and tell you


Nyasha265557

Learning Korean is too hard


Leena792836

What is the deference of 남아 and 남자의


Leena792836

Can I know what is the word "and" mean?


Leena792836

Can I know what is the word "and" mean?


momo__0001

where did you get the E from?


JocelynTho713901

the straight horizontal line is an eu sound... not as strong as a u/oo sound but, like its written, a sound in between a soft e sound and hard u sound.


PRINCEAKAPINNIE

Its pronounced tto nuen


cmorwin

Can anyone explain why its: "남자와 " (with a space only after the "and") vs "남자 또는 " (with a space before and after the "or")?

The spacing in korean is confusing the hell out of me... Wish they went full english with spaces around every word/particle, or full Japanese with no spaces.


2rcz4

There are 'postpositions' in Korean. They are distict from 'conjunctions', and postpositions must not have a space with its fore-noun. '와' and '과' are comitative postpositions, different from '그리고', the conjunction having a similar meaning. Only postpisitions have this exception, so you can prevent the confusion by remembering the propositions.


KassavaBread05

How come 또는 makes the sentance "A man or A woman" instead of just "man or woman" because "남자" and "여자" dont change. We just add 또는 in the middle to say "or"

And if i wanted to say "man or woman" without the "a's", how would I say?


Julie454831

The "a" is implied when you say the noun. So "남자 또는 여자" can mean "A man or a woman", and "Man or woman" depending on how you want to read it. Same thing with plural nouns: native Korean speakers don't always add the "들" at the end of a noun to make it plural, they just imply that it is plural. So they could say "여자들", meaning "women" (plural), or they could say "여자" (singular) and assume you know that they are referring to all women, just based off of context clues of the conversation. Hope this helps!!


IXTRD

This is actually an interesting question im wondering about as well. Trying to learn how to structure phrases.

Anyone have a simple explanation about this? Thank you, new learner :)


Nishdaebak

I am probably too late to answer this, but koreans dont use articles, so understanding whether the noun is plural or singular mostly depends on context. 들 is attached to the end of noun to indicate that the noun is plural but mostly the interpretation depends on context. So the above sentence could mean multiple things. It could mean something like "Do you prefer "men or women"?" (in general) or something like "Out of these two people, who came in this room first, "the man or the woman"?" (specific). I'm a beginner myself so do correct me if I'm wrong.


Andrea241847

For more advanced learners reading this. Is it possible to share a link regarding 도는?


ChaimaKpop

Is it true to sayfor example : 안녕 또는 안녕하새요


2rcz4

not '안녕하새요', but '안녕하세요'.


ramy02

Worst game of spot the difference. Had to read it 3 times.


Ana707319

Oof. As far as I know... For things like 는/은 They don't have a space before them because they are particles. 는/은 are topic marking particles that... Mark the topic of the sentence (It gets a little confusing sometimes..). There are other particles too like : 가/이, 을/를, 에/에서, etc.

But for words like 또 (Ddu) I think for this case they mean "or.." and the word "or" is a word, and not a particle. Hence, you would put a normal space between.


Melody54660

Can we know what "a" and "or" are in Korean before the exercises


KasumiFuru

I wish. Cuz this is giving me a hard time :(


Gogogodzilla333

It really ought to be "남자나 여자"


KasumiFuru

I don't understand a thing, what is A, AND and OR in Korean? And how do I use them? Ajsbsksks I'm getting crazy


Nishdaebak

Korean dont use articles. Its usually implied by the context.


lemonappearance

I think the 'a' is implied with the noun, 'and' is 와/과 depending whenever the previous noun finishes with a noun or a consonant and 'or' is 또는.


Nafila_Army

And 와 , 그리고 Or 또는 For a they use singular form


Yixin127

Is neither an option?? XD


Anusha_26

Korean is one of the most difficult languages in the world.


Nishdaebak

I wonder why it didn't accept "남자 아니면 여자"?


Nafila_Army

We can use both 또는 or 아니며 또는 Means Or 아니면 Means if not


sarasdm

i might just be overthinking it but why does "ddo" (i dont have the korean keyboard on my laptop) have the particle "neun" after it if its not a noun?


Braelach

I think because in this case, it is not a topic particle.

또 is made by pressing Shift+ㄷ and then ㅗ.


laurenkrm

I thought it was 혹은


eash299438

Why is (a) 0-| 0| missing but yet its still in the translation makes it irritating to piece together it looks to me just (man or woman)


semimaden

How to type ㄷ도를


semimaden

Cant type 도도를


hwoshi

I can't write 'or' it becomes like ㄷ도는 what should I do


Nafila_Army

Long press ㄷ then you can type ㄸ


karinagiler2017

It is like "t" and "d" (td)


RaisAndian

is 나 is similar for 또는 ??


RaisAndian

is "나" similar "또는"


jjangjjang_g

Eu sempre escuto ddeonu ao invés de ddoneun KKKKKKKKK


ph.yE7Uty

How 또는 and 와 are different?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.