1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "A man or a woman"

"A man or a woman"

Translation:남자 또는 여자

December 20, 2017

56 Comments


mychemfan1

How is "또는" pronounced? tto-neun ? Du-nen? Duolingo pronounces things wierd


Aszahalea

Do neun (TD+o n~n)


Jeon_anzz

I think it sounds like (d) more But never forget that korean sounds are so different from english i will search abt that and tell you


xlune

where did you get the E from?


ArnoNyhm2

yes, spelled, but it makes an [ɯ] sound


JocelynTho713901

the straight horizontal line is an eu sound... not as strong as a u/oo sound but, like its written, a sound in between a soft e sound and hard u sound.


cmorwin

Can anyone explain why its: "남자와 " (with a space only after the "and") vs "남자 또는 " (with a space before and after the "or")?

The spacing in korean is confusing the hell out of me... Wish they went full english with spaces around every word/particle, or full Japanese with no spaces.


2rcz4

There are 'postpositions' in Korean. They are distict from 'conjunctions', and postpositions must not have a space with its fore-noun. '와' and '과' are comitative postpositions, different from '그리고', the conjunction having a similar meaning. Only postpisitions have this exception, so you can prevent the confusion by remembering the propositions.


Booboo_mode

How come 또는 makes the sentance "A man or A woman" instead of just "man or woman" because "남자" and "여자" dont change. We just add 또는 in the middle to say "or"

And if i wanted to say "man or woman" without the "a's", how would I say?


Julie454831

The "a" is implied when you say the noun. So "남자 또는 여자" can mean "A man or a woman", and "Man or woman" depending on how you want to read it. Same thing with plural nouns: native Korean speakers don't always add the "들" at the end of a noun to make it plural, they just imply that it is plural. So they could say "여자들", meaning "women" (plural), or they could say "여자" (singular) and assume you know that they are referring to all women, just based off of context clues of the conversation. Hope this helps!!


IXTRD

This is actually an interesting question im wondering about as well. Trying to learn how to structure phrases.

Anyone have a simple explanation about this? Thank you, new learner :)


ChaimaKpop

Is it true to sayfor example : 안녕 또는 안녕하새요


2rcz4

not '안녕하새요', but '안녕하세요'.


ramy02

Worst game of spot the difference. Had to read it 3 times.


Andrea241847

For more advanced learners reading this. Is it possible to share a link regarding 도는?


KasumiFuru

I don't understand a thing, what is A, AND and OR in Korean? And how do I use them? Ajsbsksks I'm getting crazy


lemonappearance

I think the 'a' is implied with the noun, 'and' is 와/과 depending whenever the previous noun finishes with a noun or a consonant and 'or' is 또는.


Ana707319

Oof. As far as I know... For things like 는/은 They don't have a space before them because they are particles. 는/은 are topic marking particles that... Mark the topic of the sentence (It gets a little confusing sometimes..). There are other particles too like : 가/이, 을/를, 에/에서, etc.

But for words like 또 (Ddu) I think for this case they mean "or.." and the word "or" is a word, and not a particle. Hence, you would put a normal space between.


Melody54660

Can we know what "a" and "or" are in Korean before the exercises


KasumiFuru

I wish. Cuz this is giving me a hard time :(


David215590

It really ought to be "남자나 여자"


sarasdm

i might just be overthinking it but why does "ddo" (i dont have the korean keyboard on my laptop) have the particle "neun" after it if its not a noun?


HellsRels

I think because in this case, it is not a topic particle.

또 is made by pressing Shift+ㄷ and then ㅗ.


ApolloFlor

Can someone tell me how to pronounce "또는" thank you very much.


KasumiFuru

And it's pronounced /donun/ more or less(?)


laurenkrm

I thought it was 혹은


eash299438

Why is (a) 0-| 0| missing but yet its still in the translation makes it irritating to piece together it looks to me just (man or woman)


CaptainOfStones

Was able to pass with 남자는 여자? Would this sound realistic or is it just incorrect?


Yixin127

Is neither an option?? XD


Calvin113873

Why is it in english "Man or Woman"?


Aszahalea

Doesn't "또" means "also"?


vinnibean

또한-also 또는-or


DaliaSanchez96

남차 (namja) 또는 (ttoneun) 여차 (yeoja) namja ttoneun yeoja


carat267286

I'm confused on why 또 has a 는 (a topic marking particle) attached to it?


Booboo_mode

What is the subject marker 는 mean?


Tori318644

Want is the letter "A" in korean


Sikalien

There's no "a" or "the" in korean


HerbalTeeth

Fairly certain you meant there aren't particles for objects or people such as "a dog" or "the woman" which seems to be correct as far as I can tell.


Paul862466

ㅏ, don't use romanizations once you memorize it, though. It's closer to O in hot.


vinnibean

It depends on which pronunciation of the letter "a". The "a" in Apple is ㅏ. The "a" in wAy is "ㅐ".


vinnibean

Correction, "ㅏ" as the "a" in All is a better example.


GiovanniSantucci

Funny thing is, "a" as in "apple" or "man" is perceived by Koreans as closer to ㅐ than to ㅏ. The show "Man to Man" is written "맨투맨" for example (which sounds to English ears, or at least American English ears, more like "men to men"!).


Aszahalea

ㅏ but korean writing uses ㅇ before a vowel that does not has a consonant before it So "아"


Samchung78

How can we wright "samchung" in korian letters ?


star_soul_love

I think it would be 삼충

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.