1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Why are the computers so che…

"Why are the computers so cheap here?"

Translation:Warum sind die Computer hier so billig?

December 20, 2017

10 Comments


yyctOS

I entered Warum sind hier die Computer so billig? and was marked correct. Should it have been?


mizinamo

Yes; it's also fine.


KarlNaylor

Warum nicht "Wieso"?


stepintime

Both are fine.

"Wieso" is a bit more colloquial.


Uberling

What's wrong with using günstige?


mizinamo

The ending. Predicative adjectives (roughly: those after “to be” rather than before a noun) have no endings for gender/number/case.


Uberling

Ah, so you're saying "günstig" would work?


mizinamo

Yes. That’s one of the accepted translations.


hm437e

What would the plural of die EDV be?


mizinamo

What would the plural of die EDV be?

It doesn't have a plural; it's a mass noun.

EDP is "electronic data processing", and you can have lots of processing or just a bit of processing, but not "many processings".

And even when you use EDV to mean "electronic data processing equipment", it's still a mass noun. Much like you can have lots of equipment but not "many equipments".

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.