"Why are the computers so cheap here?"

Translation:Warum sind die Computer hier so billig?

December 20, 2017

8 Comments


KarlNaylor

Warum nicht "Wieso"?

December 20, 2017

stepintime

Both are fine.

"Wieso" is a bit more colloquial.

December 20, 2017

yyctOS

I entered Warum sind hier die Computer so billig? and was marked correct. Should it have been?

July 24, 2018

mizinamo

Yes; it's also fine.

July 24, 2018

Uberling

What's wrong with using günstige?

November 14, 2018

mizinamo

The ending. Predicative adjectives (roughly: those after “to be” rather than before a noun) have no endings for gender/number/case.

November 15, 2018

Uberling

Ah, so you're saying "günstig" would work?

November 15, 2018

mizinamo

Yes. That’s one of the accepted translations.

November 16, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.