"Nhà của tôi rất xa."

Translation:My house is very far.

1 year ago

2 Comments


Dan553966

"My house is very far" is somewhat strange in English because it leaves something unsaid. "Far away" or "far off" or "far from here" would be a far more likely English utterance. Depending on the circumstances, however, whatever is omitted could be understood.

1 year ago

ingochris

Depends on the English. Here in California, you will much more probably hear "My house is very far." to mean as such.

3 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.