"请帮我叫救护车。"

Translation:Please call an ambulance for me.

December 20, 2017

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Xolodno

"please help me call for an ambulance"


gisagmo

"Please help me and call for an ambulance" could be an option


Wilson.Ta

The sentence is a single request to call for an ambulance. It is not 2 separate requests/sentence to ask for help and call the ambulance. Your sentence would translate to "请帮我,帮我叫护车。"


ESQG

Just because 帮 means help doesn't mean a word for word translation is accurate. The request is for someone to call an ambulance on the speaker's behalf (thereby helping the speaker). So "please call an ambulance for me" is correct.


Nanani6

It's correct as a translation. It's not a good prompt for learning words. Any prompt that can only be answered by mind reading or memorization is a bad learning exercise.


JOEXE

"Please help me call for an ambulance."


Winston298006

"Please call an ambulance for me" is a correct translation, as 帮我叫救护车doesn't specifically mean that we will call together but that I may need you to call on my behalf.


johnarnold

Please help me, call an ambulance.


yoshiihsoy

叫救护车,叫救护车!但是不为我!


n7RD4

'...help me to call..' should be able to use the preposition 'to'


Jacques439990

Can you call and please call do not make any difference... Duo is extremely pickish and does not know much English but only chinglish...


HelenWalte14

Please call me (for me?) an ambulance.... or Can you help me call an ambulance? Seems to be the latter.


Nanani6

The English sentence doesn't match the Chinese one at all - We can't be expected to guess the need for 帮 in an English prompt that doesn't have "help" in it. "Please help me, call an ambulance" perhaps? This translation would be fine -as a translation- in a novel, it is bad for the purpose of learning words.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.