"请帮我叫救护车。"

Translation:Please call an ambulance for me.

December 20, 2017

9 Comments


Xolodno

"please help me call for an ambulance"

December 31, 2017

gisagmo

"Please help me and call for an ambulance" could be an option

December 20, 2017

Wilson.Ta

The sentence is a single request to call for an ambulance. It is not 2 separate requests/sentence to ask for help and call the ambulance. Your sentence would translate to "请帮我,帮我叫护车。"

April 30, 2018

JOEXE

"Please help me call for an ambulance."

January 18, 2018

Winston298006

"Please call an ambulance for me" is a correct translation, as 帮我叫救护车doesn't specifically mean that we will call together but that I may need you to call on my behalf.

May 15, 2018

ESQG

Just because 帮 means help doesn't mean a word for word translation is accurate. The request is for someone to call an ambulance on the speaker's behalf (thereby helping the speaker). So "please call an ambulance for me" is correct.

May 31, 2018

Jacques439990

Can you call and please call do not make any difference... Duo is extremely pickish and does not know much English but only chinglish...

November 14, 2018

n7RD4

'...help me to call..' should be able to use the preposition 'to'

May 10, 2018

mam1025

If someone can say they need an ambulance generally you are fine

February 23, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.