1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "What is the color of your ne…

"What is the color of your new door?"

Translation:Jaká je barva vašich nových dveří?

December 20, 2017

14 Comments


holzfaeller.marc

Jaká je ta barva vašich nových dveří. Já the "ta" really too much?


AgnusOinas

Yes, that's too much :) It sounds a bit like we already spoke about the color and now I want to know "What did you say the color was?" or something... Otherwise "barva" is sufficiently defined (dveří), you don't need to "point" at it using a demonstrative.

So "Jaká je barva vašich nových dveří?" is correct, or, more naturally: "Jakou barvu mají vaše nové dveře?"


RomanaHart2

Thank you. Your second suggestion is much more natural


Herman671749

I think there is something wrong here.

The question is "What is the color of your new door?" but the answer "Jaká je barva tvé nové dvere?" is marked as wrong, suggesting "Jaké jsou barvy tvé nové dvere?" which however would correspond to "what are the colors [plural] of your new door?".

But it gets even more complicated, because when opening the discussion it says that the meaning is "Jaká je barva vašich nových dveří?", which would correspond to "What is the color of your new doors [plural]".

Quite a mess with this question imho :)


Paul440375

The word "dveře" is always plural (same as "pants" in English for example). Don't ask why, it's just how the language evolved I guess. That's why the correct answer is "Jaká je barva vašich nových dveří?" meaning "What is the colour your new door?". It could also mean "What is the colour your new doors (plural)?" because in Czech you cannot tell if the person asks about just one or multiple doors. If there were more doors with different colours you would say "JakÉ JSOU barvY vašich nových dveří?". If you are confused about the plural and singular try to replace "door" with "pants" and then it becomes clearer what these senteces can mean :-).

Now, I don't know if there was a bug or something that it showed you those other options like "Jaká je barva tvé nové dveře?" etc. but this is definitely wrong.


kowalsky2

You are confused about the cases. "Tvé nové dveře" can be nominative or accusative, but not genitive. So "jaké jsou barvy tvé nové dveře?" could never mean "what are the colors [plural] of your new door", because if both "barvy" and "dveře" were in nominative, it would be a broken sentence comparable to "what are the colors your new door" in English (without "of").

Instead, "barvy" is genitive singular. You can say it several ways:

  • Jaké jsou barvy tvé nové dveře? (barva in genitive + dveře in nominative)
  • Jaká je barva tvých nových dveří. (barva in nominative + dveře in genitive)
  • Jakou barvu mají tvé nové dveře? (barva in accusative + dveře in nominative)

HOWLnSOFIE

I agree! Part of the problem is that "door" is a plural word in Czech. It is always plural, even when there is just one. Similar to the converse usage of "hair" in English always being singular when when there are many on a head...

That aside, things HAVE color in Czech. They don't ask, "what color is the shirt?" Rather, they ask,"what color does the shirt have?"

This is a very strange exercise...


EstaJohnst1

I wrote "jaka je barva z vašich nových dveří". Why is there no need for z when you are saying "of your new door"


AgnusOinas

Because the English preposition "of" is most frequently expressed simply by the genitive case.

"your new door" = "vaše nové dveře" vs. "of your new door" = "vašich nových dveří"

When you add the preposition "z", the meaning becomes "from...door" or "out of...door".

In some circumstances, "of" is equivalent to "z" - most notably when you say "made of (material)" (which is synonymous with "made from...") or when you say "1 of 5" (synonymous with "1 out of 5").

Otherwise, "z" is often "from". For example: "Jedu z Prahy." (I'm travelling from Prague), "Jsem z Ameriky." (I am from America. BTW pronounced /sem s'ameriki/ with a glottal stop between /s/ and /ameriki/)


skrzkrk

If "Jaká je barva tvých nových dveří" is accepted as a correct answer, then why isn't "Jaká je barva tvojích nových dveří" accepted? My understanding was that both either "tvojích" or "tvých" could be used to agree with Genitive plural.


AgnusOinas

The only correct genitive plural form is "tvých", see: https://cs.wiktionary.org/wiki/tv%C5%AFj

Non-standard varieties of Czech, like Common Czech, also use the doublet "tvojich" as an analogy to the nominative plural doublet "tvé"-"tvoje" (and similar doublet in other cases). Likewise, "tvojich" can be a non-standard form of locative plural. Anyway, "tvojich" would definitely work in casual speech, but we cannot accept it in this course as we stick to the official standard.

I'm not sure if I've ever heard "tvojích" (with a long "í") though - could be a Moravian dialect.


horsthartm2

"Jaká barva je vasich nových dverí?" seems wrong, is there also a word order? Dekují.


VladaFu

The order is wrong, you need "barva vašich nových dveří" kept together.

Or use some different structure, like: "Jakou barvu mají vaše nové dveře?".

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.