"What is the difference between snow and ice?"

Translation:눈과 얼음은 무엇이 다릅니까?

December 20, 2017

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Saenduwichi

Why not 어떻게 다릅니까?


dipagssi

That would mean "How are snow and ice different?". They both technically convey the same meaning but have a subtle difference (noun vs adjective).


LesChristiansen

Doesn't translate into "Are snow and ice different?"


wintertriangles

No, it literally says "As for snow and ice, what is different?"

Your sentence would read 눈과 얼음은 다릅니까?


Hunnypooh1

눈과 얼음 사이는 뭐 달리예요? is a more direct translation and yet it's considered wrong? Or should I not use 사이 as it can be considered too literal?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.