1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Korean is not difficult."

"Korean is not difficult."

Translation:한국어는 어렵지 않아요.

December 20, 2017

25 Comments


lugho13

Why 어렵지 instead of 어려운?


IceColdKelsicle

I'm still waiting for an answer to this as well


xMichelex

The dictionary form is 어렵다 - if you use it to modify a noun, it becomes 어려운. If you use it for a negative statement, it becomes 어렵지 않아요 as you see in the sentence. You simply omit the 다 from the stem, and add -지 않아요 to make it negative in a casual polite form. Beware that 어렵다 is an irregular verb, that's why the form 어려운 lacks that ㅂ.


haobubble

First, thank you for this explanation, it was very helpful And second, I couldnt help but notice your profile picture-


Murakel

They're both forms of the verb 어렵다; there are no adjectives in Korean, but any verb can be modified into an adjectival form and precede a noun in a sentence.

You could say "Korean is not a difficult language", 한국어는 어려운 언어아니요; the focal verb of the sentence then becomes "is a language", rather than "is difficult". I hope that helps a little, I'm not great at explaining it.


Ash-Fred
Mod

"한국어는 어려운 언어가 아니에요."


Yo-Han-Joon

That's another way to say it.

But, to use "어려운", it has to come before the subject.

Like so; 한국어는 어려운 언어가 아닙니다

which would mean Korean is not a difficult language"


Satzki

To follow the -지 않다/-지 않아요 grammatical pattern in making negative sentences.


wackadoo1

...if your Korean


jaisaige

Caught in a liiiiiie


ohdaddy

순결했던 날 찾아줘~


IbarraForPrez

Then why did I get this wrong?


_MsLexi_

Speak for yourself D:


Sami610230

Sssuuuuuurrrrreeee


ohdaddy

이것은 거짓말이에요


merazjoon

I beg to differ


sofiaxlim

이건 완전 것지말이야


davidson132

thats a lie and a half


luvjongin

The biggest lie of my life haba


Woojin040897

"한국어는 어렵지 않아요" as I get it wrong haha


Fatou534706

뻥치지마라

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.