"Korean is not difficult."

Translation:한국어는 어렵지 않아요.

December 20, 2017

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lugho13

Why 어렵지 instead of 어려운?


Murakel

They're both forms of the verb 어렵다; there are no adjectives in Korean, but any verb can be modified into an adjectival form and precede a noun in a sentence.

You could say "Korean is not a difficult language", 한국어는 어려운 언어아니요; the focal verb of the sentence then becomes "is a language", rather than "is difficult". I hope that helps a little, I'm not great at explaining it.


Ash-Fred

"한국어는 어려운 언어가 아니에요."


IceColdKelsicle

I'm still waiting for an answer to this as well


xMichelex

The dictionary form is 어렵다 - if you use it to modify a noun, it becomes 어려운. If you use it for a negative statement, it becomes 어렵지 않아요 as you see in the sentence. You simply omit the 다 from the stem, and add -지 않아요 to make it negative in a casual polite form. Beware that 어렵다 is an irregular verb, that's why the form 어려운 lacks that ㅂ.


hyangiixi

First, thank you for this explanation, it was very helpful.

And second, I couldn't help but notice your profile picture-


Padi_Evans

That's another way to say it.

But, to use "어려운", it has to come before the subject.

Like so; 한국어는 어려운 언어가 아닙니다

which would mean Korean is not a difficult language"


Satzki

To follow the -지 않다/-지 않아요 grammatical pattern in making negative sentences.


wackadoo1

...if your Korean


jaisaige

Caught in a liiiiiie


ohdaddy

순결했던 날 찾아줘~


IbarraForPrez

Then why did I get this wrong?


_MsLexi_

Speak for yourself D:


Sami610230

Sssuuuuuurrrrreeee


ohdaddy

이것은 거짓말이에요


davidson132

thats a lie and a half


sofiaxlim

이건 완전 것지말이야


luvjongin

The biggest lie of my life haba


Woojin040897

"한국어는 어렵지 않아요" as I get it wrong haha


Yaixx

Que no? Madre mía te digo yo a tí que si


thines01

...says the owl, the dog, and the cat.


Mabeck5

When do we use "verb + 지 않아요" vs "안 verb+ㅂ니다"?


starbuckstissueq

wait can someone explain my 어려운 is accepted? I accidentally typed it and unexpectedly it was right ;) how??


Translator500

네가 속입니다! 네가 너무 많이 속입니다!


rpiereck

I live in Korea and I disagree with this sentence. 한국어를 너무너무 어려워요!

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.