"Korean is not difficult."

Translation:한국어는 어렵지 않아요.

December 20, 2017

17 Comments


lugho13

Why 어렵지 instead of 어려운?

January 20, 2018

IceColdKelsicle

I'm still waiting for an answer to this as well

May 25, 2018

xMichelex

The dictionary form is 어렵다 - if you use it to modify a noun, it becomes 어려운. If you use it for a negative statement, it becomes 어렵지 않아요 as you see in the sentence. You simply omit the 다 from the stem, and add -지 않아요 to make it negative in a casual polite form. Beware that 어렵다 is an irregular verb, that's why the form 어려운 lacks that ㅂ.

June 16, 2018

Keirakirae

First, thank you for this explanation, it was very helpful And second, I couldnt help but notice your profile picture-

January 10, 2019

Murakel

They're both forms of the verb 어렵다; there are no adjectives in Korean, but any verb can be modified into an adjectival form and precede a noun in a sentence.

You could say "Korean is not a difficult language", 한국어는 어려운 언어아니요; the focal verb of the sentence then becomes "is a language", rather than "is difficult". I hope that helps a little, I'm not great at explaining it.

September 13, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

"한국어는 어려운 언어가 아니에요."

February 9, 2019

IceColdKelsicle

ㅎㅎㅎ

February 9, 2019

wackadoo1

...if your Korean

February 1, 2018

Jeimuzu22

au contraire

February 27, 2018

Sami610230

Sssuuuuuurrrrreeee

January 4, 2018

_MsLexi_

Speak for yourself D:

December 20, 2017

IbarraForPrez

Then why did I get this wrong?

January 6, 2019

jaisaige

Caught in a liiiiiie

March 27, 2019

ohdaddy

순결했던 날 찾아줘~

March 29, 2019

CooperReid4

December 23, 2017

luvjongin

The biggest lie of my life haba

December 8, 2018

jaisaige

땡!!

January 15, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.