"영어는 쉽지 않습니다."

Translation:English is not easy.

December 20, 2017

25 Comments


_MsLexi_

Absolutely true

December 20, 2017

Taegucci

Even if your mother tongue is English, English is still hard. Why is 4 credits for English compulsory for the OSSD? T-T

January 17, 2018

tontonzark

you should have been learning French as mother tongue in Switzerland. When you have to learn as child Ancien Greek, French; German, English and Italian at the same week. you will find English easy. It's extremely difficult to write in French accurately because it's not a phonetic language. It exists also spelling contests. Napoléon Bonaparte made in his time about 80 spelling mistakes !

March 14, 2018

Chelsie1215

Using english to relearn your native language and a third language

February 3, 2018

rose227337

Sorry ...English is the easiest language!!!!!

September 3, 2018

EmberSunrize

I imagine English to be a hard language to learn for foreigners but that's just what I think... Any language is probably hard to learn for anyone trying to learn it as a second (or third or fourth or even maybe 30th!)

February 8, 2019

Murakel

As a native speaker, I can confirm. None of the rules are universal, the pronunciation has shifted dramatically since the last time spelling was standardized (like 400 years ago), half the vocabulary comes from a completely different language family. Even with over 20 years of practise I still screw up perfectly ordinary sentences.

Actually, I speak a North American dialect, so I use that weird r sound where you bunch up the middle of your tongue toward the back of your mouth. It takes some kids YEARS to learn how to do that properly. One of the most common sounds in our language, and some native speakers don't master it until they're in middle school. Awful hodgepodge mess of a language.

September 13, 2018

jaisaige

Learning English can be tricky for foreigners. Of course you'd think English is easy if it's your native language. But for someone learning it, it can be very difficult.

November 7, 2018

Kelisendra

Who keeps making these questions? they are hilarious and ridiculous :))) Of course English is easy compared to bloody Korean. I can't even pronounce agglutinative, for christ sake :)))

July 16, 2018

Yajaira432008

Knock, Xenogenesis, silent E's, other stuff that's easy to native English speakers but could be difficult to others

August 18, 2018

Gray_Roze

English's spelling and pronunciation are difficult, but the fundamentals of the language (grammar and whatnot) are really quite simple compared to other languages. Before someone tries to get on me about irregularities, EVERY language has them. It's a natural occurrence that happens with language.

February 16, 2019

McPwny

ive been told english is pretty easy, with the hardest parts being the pronunciation, and all the minor exceptions to memorize.

in fact when i asked my korean friend if english was difficult, she responded with "it was easier to learn than korean", so interpret that however you like≈

November 18, 2018

drigoro2000

This is such a lie

July 9, 2018

Jure1991

Dis troo be

October 31, 2018

eitileda300915

english is my second language and I must say it's true, but not as hard as I thought it would be.

December 24, 2018

DrMM2014

Much easier than Korean

February 26, 2019

DrMM2014

English is by far easier than Korean

March 22, 2019

JaneeceRic

한극어 또!!

December 25, 2018

EmberSunrize

I'd think trying to learn any language as a second or third wouldn't be easy.

February 8, 2019

Spaygon

*raise my hand

February 10, 2019

Clarabibiloni97

True

January 28, 2018

2LDb1

Verdade

March 3, 2018

Malieibnida

Is it really? It always seemed easy to me but only because thats my main language

March 28, 2018

MaryGlover

it doesnt follow its own rules a lot of the time, pronouncing new things is basically a guessing game, stuff like that

January 12, 2019

JoelPaik

There are a lot of exceptions and odd sounds

May 8, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.