"영어는 쉽지 않습니다."

Translation:English is not easy.

December 20, 2017

100 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Chel_1215

Using english to relearn your native language and a third language


lol95489

I know how it feels


_MsLexi_

Absolutely true


Taegucci

Even if your mother tongue is English, English is still hard. Why is 4 credits for English compulsory for the OSSD? T-T


tontonzark

you should have been learning French as mother tongue in Switzerland. When you have to learn as child Ancien Greek, French; German, English and Italian at the same week. you will find English easy. It's extremely difficult to write in French accurately because it's not a phonetic language. It exists also spelling contests. Napoléon Bonaparte made in his time about 80 spelling mistakes !


LilyDrimm

I would say English was not that hard for me but that's probably because I am European, and even more French since the English language contains around 30% of French. So it makes it easier to memorize vocabulary etc. But for, for exemple, asian people, it must be harder since the pronounciation, grammar and vocabulary has nothing to do with most of them...


Wang_Jackson

Not at all difficult for Indians because we do not speak hindi (native language), we speak a mixture of hindi and english and just butt in english words in any sentence.


I_Purple_U_Ami

Absolutely right Super Duper Right


HP1895

"Hinglish" appears as an option in the Samsung keyboard too. As a non native Hindi speaker, I do the same. I used to do that with my mother tongue too but that has decreased over time. I do feel we should try to avoid inserting English words if we know the original word in that language... the original words would eventually be lost with time. Even right now, saying "ye language difficult hai" sounds better than "ye bhasha kathin hai". English is inserted into Hindi quite liberally.


KimTaehyung7777

Well said , i am an indian too bro


GiovannaAr296894

But english was really easy for me, and I'm not european, I am latina. Even though that was truly easy for me.


ErikRed1

English is also a non-phonetic language. Spelling is pretty much just as difficult in english as in french.

"Read" can be pronounced two different ways depending on context.

"Peas" and "peace" are arbitrarily pronounced differently for no reason. British spelling vs american.

"Color" and "colour" are pronounced the same.

"There", "their" and "they're" are all spelled differently, but pronounced the same.

"Would" has a silent "l" and is pronounced the same as "wood".

"Chase" makes the typical "ch" sound, but "chaos" does not.


ElielF4

Writing in Portuguese is quite easy, perhaps the easiest of Latin languages, almost all writing is based on speech so you can write almost all words just by listening, with the exception of a few graphic accents, these are not always easy to guess since the international spelling agreement made several reforms to simplify the writing and standardize it for the many worldwide accents of the language and we still need to adapt to the new way, there are still many people who confuse the spelling of the words because some are paronymous and one a single letter or different accent changes its meaning. The conjugation of verbs is also not very easy, verbs change for each grammatical person, time and form and some do not even have complete conjugations. A single verb can have dozens of different conjugations and it is normal that most people do not know them all. At least our writing is easy.


Murakel

As a native speaker, I can confirm. None of the rules are universal, the pronunciation has shifted dramatically since the last time spelling was standardized (like 400 years ago), half the vocabulary comes from a completely different language family. Even with over 20 years of practise I still screw up perfectly ordinary sentences.

Actually, I speak a North American dialect, so I use that weird r sound where you bunch up the middle of your tongue toward the back of your mouth. It takes some kids YEARS to learn how to do that properly. One of the most common sounds in our language, and some native speakers don't master it until they're in middle school. Awful hodgepodge mess of a language.


ConnonThom

I'm a native speaker, and yes, the "r" we use is strange! One of the hardest words to pronouce IMO is "rural" because your tongue doesn't know what to do inside your mouth.


KyleDelane6

But doesn't Korean have similar sounds to the r and l in rural? The ending ㄹ seems similarly difficult to pronounce, and 를 is such a common particle.


rose227337

Sorry ...English is the easiest language!!!!!


EmberSunrize

I imagine English to be a hard language to learn for foreigners but that's just what I think... Any language is probably hard to learn for anyone trying to learn it as a second (or third or fourth or even maybe 30th!)


Jalvessica

I really don't think english is such a hard language to learn. Sure, we'll make mistakes, but that's part of life. My native language is brazilian portuguese and, at school, I always thought that it was way harder.


nochu971

The thing is that we make mistakes even in our own language, is quite normal tbh so making mistakes in another language is something to expect naturally


Lumtul

Well,at least here in latinoamerica we start learning english at 6 years old(most schools teach it i guess not all of them) so I think maybe that's why we think english is easy...but if we would've never be familiarized with english then maybe we would think different.


cleoReizz

nah bro not at all


HP1895

I find English easier than some of the other languages I've learned, and that includes my mother tongue xD. That might be because I used to read too many novels. English was also the medium of education at our school.


KyleDelane6

But there are languages that are specifically designed to be easy, like Esperanto


jaisaige

Learning English can be tricky for foreigners. Of course you'd think English is easy if it's your native language. But for someone learning it, it can be very difficult.


LilyDrimm

It depends on what your native language is. As a french person, I find it not that hard to learn since their is 30% or French in the English language. Must be easy for Dutch, Germans and Spanish too I guess...


yangchaeri

Yep. I'm German and the hardest thing about English is definitely the pronunciation but even that is fine once you get the hang of it. The grammar is fairly easy imo


jtj1125

Is it because we dont have any words that have genders like your language that has masculine, feminine, and neuter lol no hate i just wanted to be funny if it fails it fails i'll take the L


nochu971

As an Spanish speaker English was quite easy to learn it took me around 4 months only (conversational level) it can be harder for some Asian people due to the difference in sentences structure, for me the hard thing it was phrasal verbs, those were a lil tricky at first


Khusnulail

What? I'm here using english learning korean, and I'm not even a native english speaker :')


nochu971

hahahaah same I learned English just to learn Korean since there are more resources in English for learning Korean


3Dollars

both of you have very good english :D


FirdausJuzup

Same here. Hello there


nataliamane

English is, hands down, one of the easiest languages I've learned. Native speakers like to hear that their native language is hard, because it makes them feel smart. Nevertheless, a fact is a fact. English is not hard.


Nonhlanhla580166

Completely agree, most people in South Africa aren't English but almost everyone speaks it fluently. Even those who aren't fluent get by pretty well.


CamiBCobain

No language is easy to learn, depending on your native language you can find some languages easier than others.


CamiBCobain

Perhaps English is easier to all of us because it is everywhere: movies, music, etc.


Padi_Evans

I'm not English. I'm Ghanaian, English is my second language and i definitely don't think it's difficult. But it might be for native koreans, because the structure of English is quite different from that of Korean


Kelisendra

Who keeps making these questions? they are hilarious and ridiculous :))) Of course English is easy compared to bloody Korean. I can't even pronounce agglutinative, for christ sake :)))


RandomPersonLeli

Knock, Xenogenesis, silent E's, other stuff that's easy to native English speakers but could be difficult to others


KyleDelane6

You can't pronounce an English word, and that's why English is easy?


[deactivated user]

    한극어 또!!


DrMM2014

    English is by far easier than Korean


mdrose_01

    I think any language is hard to learn. All the vocabulary and the tenses and the grammer rules tend to get messed up and scrambled in your head when it's not your first language so it can be confusing at times, especially when you already have more than one language in your head already. I think English is difficult even for native speakers. I'm like 95% fluent in English and i still make so kany mistakes with everyday words because while something like soeaking may be easy, the spelling rules don't always make any sense and because of that, i get confused and make mistakes, but its ok. That's how I learn. Anyone who learns a language because they want to amd not because it's something they have to do like for school or something should feel proud of themselves because it's hard but not impossible


goohayoon

    English is very easy comparing to French and Arabic


sxndaygirl

    english is my second language and I must say it's true, but not as hard as I thought it would be.


YangYang.bb

    English is the language i speak and i still dont understand it as a 12 year old


LilyDrimm

    Only 12 and learning a language... I really hope you don't give up! I support you!


YangYang.bb

    i wont!!! thank you


army23600

    Wait what!?! First you said that korean isn't difficult and now you're saying English isn't easy?


nataliamane

    This is such a lie


DrMM2014

    Much easier than Korean


JasonW98

    Proceed to type and talk in English


nochu971

    as a Spanish speaker I disagree on this since it took me around 4 months to learn English and pronunciacion wasn't that hard at all, maybe is just me but it was pretty easy to learn it


lil_meow.meow

    English is not my first language nor my second. French is my first but I never learned or wanted to learn english. it just came to me ever since I started going to school in america


babebia21

    English grammar is pretty easy, the difficult part to me as a foreign was (and still is) the thousands of different words for one same thing or meaning, and the words that means a thousand things. And also the difference between will and going to lol


LilyDrimm

    I think the english grammar is really easy but what would be the hardest and would scare off foreigners would be the pronounciation.... It has NOTHING logical. One famous exemple being all the words in "-ough" that never get pronounced the same x)


LucasC.S.

    English grammar is so easy


Hana-Moon

    Jokes on you my native language is portuguese, i'm not fluent in english and i'm learning korean using english


FirdausJuzup

    I disagree. English is my second language. Now I'm using a second language, English to learn a third language, Korean.


Fauziaaang

    I agree I'm studying English since birth but still don't have right grammar


Hedi_999

    lol English is so easy , I am Arabic and I speak it fluently .


anamallory

    Using english to learn another language that is way easier to learn in your native language


Ayatelabidi88040

    You should try arabic


EmberSunrize

    I'd think trying to learn any language as a second or third wouldn't be easy.


YouAreMyPotato

    Yeah, it's not easy, but when you're just learning. English is my second language, I learned by myself, and someday Korean will be my third one. She cross her fingers for good luck


Hardika_engene

    I think english is actually easy. I'm indian and i speak english more than my native language i.e. hindi


Mrs.DryAsfLeaf

    For me, it's the most easiest language though it's not my mother tongue. It's the 3rd language I can talk in. And I'm fluent in English more than my very own mother tongue Marathi.


Jiyakapil1

    Same this what suga says to RM in respect (song)


LawYanHei

    Hmm not for me, my mother tongue's Cantonese but I since started learning English when I was 1 (my mother read me English story books, made me watch English tv and so on),it's not that difficult.


india699033

    English is hard like i feel bad 4 ppl learning our language we got like ten different to's and too many homophones like bruh


ZaiiKim01

    Yes it is. ❤❤❤❤ english!


ZaiiKim01

    LMAO i cursed and it changed to hearts


emiko.is.blue

    It all really depends on your native language. Some languages are easier to learn from others. Most languages aren't just universally hard to learn- it's just how similar it is to your native language. For example, if you speak Spanish, it'll be easier for you to learn Italian than someone who speaks Dutch, because Spanish and Italian are related. But an English speaker would have an easier time learning Dutch than an Italian speaker, because English and Dutch are related.


Armyblink420

    English is much much easier.....


ToriBush

    English is my native language. It sucks. I'm glad I was born in an English speaking country. I would rage quit trying to learn this from scratch


rvngpcy

    ..... I learned English by myself thanks to tv shows at 12 and I was fluent in less than 5 years meanwhile Korean ugh...


Yoshi.5

    Facts. It sometimes astonishes me knowing how complicated this language is and how easily I can speak it.


KyleDelane6

    Is 쉬 pronounced the same as 시? I expected it to be more of a sui sound


ka3shu1bi3ren2

    I guess it's more like "shwi", but this sound is confusing for me as well


KyleDelane6

    Does it sound like shwi to you when listening to the audio, or does it just sound like shi?


ka3shu1bi3ren2

    It does sound like shwi to me, although the "w" sound is extremely short


AMINATHMA-

    I learnt English at 6 I could understand English at 4-5.English is my second language and through English I am learning korean cause my country is not available not that I am complaining (thank you dora for teaching me English.... Oh Yea School too...)


Teesha_

    Honestly just imagine learning Korean as your third language?


eliseree

    anyone explain the 쉽지 ?


ka3shu1bi3ren2

    The "basic" form is 쉽다 (meaning "easy"). Cut off "다" and you get the verb core, which is "쉽". To connect it with "않다" to make a negative, you need to add "-지" to the verb. Therefore, it becomes "쉽지". That's just a rule to accept, "않다" only goes with the "지" ending hahah

    쉽다 → 쉽 → 쉽지 (않다)

    I guess you already know that but just in case - to make the sentence positive you'd need to add the "ㅂ니다/습니다" ending here, so 쉽다 → 쉽 + 습니다 ("쉽" ends with a consonant) → 쉽습니다. It works the same way for "않다" - 않다 → 않 + 습니다 (않 end with a consonant as well) → 않습니다.


ph.ZuYyJN

    And here I'm learning Korean by through English


marianluffy

    Still easier than most languages


KimTaetou

    English wasn't really a challenge for me, i hope everything english learners find it as enjoyable as I did


GiovannaAr296894

    Never trust in an app that says that korean is easy and english is hard


APot7army

    Why with 쉽 -지- is used ?


ka3shu1bi3ren2

    Because that's a way of connecting 쉽다 with 않다 (않습니다) here

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.