1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The chair is for you."

"The chair is for you."

Translation:Der Stuhl ist für dich.

December 20, 2017

6 Comments


runtimean

How can one distinguish between "dich" and "euch"?


stepintime

In this case, you can't.

One could argue that you normally offer one chair to one person (e.g. at a table), but this could also be about giving a chair to a couple for their household, so "für euch" works as well.


Sociokai

Why isn't it Der stuhl ist fur du


mizinamo

For the same reason that "The chair is for he" or "The chair is for I" would be wrong -- you need an object form, not a subject form. Thus dich and not du.


woody620809

Sessel also means chair?


mizinamo

Sessel also means chair?

Not in Germany. And this course teaches -- and expects -- German from Germany.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.