1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Les filles boivent de l'eau."

"Les filles boivent de l'eau."

Translation:The girls are drinking water.

March 17, 2013

51 Comments


42Librarians

I wish the lessons had notes about pronunciation to aid hearing. E.g. "Le" (luh) vs "Les" (lay).


ap0204

D'accord it is difficult to hear clearly some prinounciations


ScottC44

amen!!! there are many more examples to mention!!!


louisdepoi

"Lay" is only correct if you suppress the sound of the "y". And the "e" from "Le" sounds like "D'uh".


francescongelado

"de" is the same that "du"?


Sitesurf

"de" is a preposition in its own right.

"du" is the contraction of preposition "de" and definite article "le" - to be used with masculine nouns: du vin, for example.

"eau" is feminine, so the partitive form is "de la", elided in "de l' " because "eau" starts with a vowel.


quoss

Thanks! I didn't know "du" is only used with masculine nouns. There should be some note about it.


BlairEthan

Agreed, there should be a note about the use of "du" with masculine nouns.


Sitesurf

"eau" is feminine.

in front of a word starting with a vowel sound, "du" and "de la" become "de l' "


ScottC44

why is a contraction like du used for de?


NancySooter

thank you, this helps a lot


croaklearner

I'm hearing doivent, not boivent... maybe i'm nuts.


Helbino

Same here, I heard doivent. Reported it. Tu n'es pas fou!


mghaz

What is the difference between 'Les filles boivent l'eau' and 'Les filles boivent de l'eau' -- I wrote 'some of the water' and it was incorrect.


Sitesurf

"some of the water" is "un peu d'eau" (a little water).

"de l'eau" is partitive and means some water "l'eau" is definite (the water that is on the table for example) and matches the English "the water", in meaning and form.


yfleifil

How do I get to the store?


NumberFifteen

click on your home button then look next to your skill tree and your stream and click and then scroll down


gashah143

Pronounciation of bovient is not clear


effilang

When do you use de, du, de la? It's confusing.


vjpr

When followed by the definite articles le and les, de contracts with them into a single word:

For example

de + le = du du salon

de + les = des des villes

But de does not contract with la or l'

de + la = de la de la femme

de + l' = de l' de l'homme

In addition, de does not contract with le and les when they are direct objects.

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/preposition_de.htm


julia.s.h

Thanks ! Very helpful .


luckymeh

This was great. Thanks.


Sitesurf

you may also look at this page, which covers the "partitive"case: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/articles_4.htm


thenino85

Both here and in Google Translate "de 'leau" appears to be pronounced as one word. Is this a correct assertion to make?


Skipping.Stars

No, they just speak quickly. They're two separate words


roselaw

It wouldn't allow "the girls drink the water." So how would you say that???


bananamonkey1673

You said the water not drink water


roselaw

Yes, I know. My question is how would I say "The girls drink the water"; as in (pointing to two glasses, one with milk and one with water) "The girls do not drink the milk, they drink the water."


JusteenB

Your last sentence would be translated as "Les filles ne boivent pas le lait, elles boivent l'eau". You need to use the definite article, just like you would in English.


AlexLindsay

So what would be the translation for "Girls drink water". I would read that the same way. One wouldn't say "Filles boivent de l'eau"...


Sitesurf

les filles boivent de l'eau. note that the French love their articles and use them way more often than English speakers.


El_Pato123

Yeah, i agree with mghaz, i wrote some of the water because in previous lessons, i was incorrect if i didn't write it when there was de.


debra.a.ke

When do we get into conjugation?


Sitesurf

You are in conjugation with this example "they drink" = "ils/elles boivent"


Conqueror_Elmo

filles sounds much shorter than it usually does so i tried fils :(


Sitesurf

fille/filles = fi-Y

fils = fi-S


Jain_Chavi

Masculine

If the word is masculine, such as (le) chocolat, (le) café, then the French for some is du:


Jain_Chavi

Feminine

If the word is feminine, such as (la) limonade, (la) confiture, then the French for some is de la :

Plural

If the word is plural (whether masculine or feminine), then the French for some is des:

Words beginning with a vowel

Before a word beginning with a vowel, use de l' instead of du or de la:


t1l

I am a little unsure of the 'boivent', in particular the 'vent' ...What verb is this from?


bananamonkey1673

It comes from the infinitive form boire-to drink. It's the ils/elles form of boire


William.Peavy

Why is "The girls drink the water" wrong?


Sitesurf

"the water = l'eau" refers to specific water (mentioned before)

"(some) water = de l'eau" is partitive: "an undefined quantity of a mass noun.


-Sapphira-

if an "l'" comes before water, doesn't that mean "the water"? why did i get this wrong? please help


Sitesurf

It was not just "l'eau" but "de l'eau" which means "some water" and not "the water"


LanaLemos

I had answered before "some water" and it was wrong 'cause it should be "the water", now i wrote "the water" and it was wrong 'cause it should be "some water".... i think i have more doubs from english than from french ***getting frustrated --'


EslamAbdelKader

de la = some? I thought "de" means "of"


itz_Euphoria

It was quite hard hearing her say the "boivent" - I had to rewind in slow motion to hear the little "v" sound :/

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.