"Les filles boivent de l'eau."

Translation:The girls are drinking water.

March 17, 2013

51 Comments


42Librarians

I wish the lessons had notes about pronunciation to aid hearing. E.g. "Le" (luh) vs "Les" (lay).

September 14, 2013

ap0204

D'accord it is difficult to hear clearly some prinounciations

December 22, 2013

itz_Euphoria

oui

February 14, 2015

linneagrunnesjo

I agree, need help!

December 15, 2013

ScottC44

amen!!! there are many more examples to mention!!!

April 2, 2014

louisdepoi

"Lay" is only correct if you suppress the sound of the "y". And the "e" from "Le" sounds like "D'uh".

August 18, 2014

francescongelado

"de" is the same that "du"?

May 30, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

"de" is a preposition in its own right.

"du" is the contraction of preposition "de" and definite article "le" - to be used with masculine nouns: du vin, for example.

"eau" is feminine, so the partitive form is "de la", elided in "de l' " because "eau" starts with a vowel.

May 30, 2013

quoss

Thanks! I didn't know "du" is only used with masculine nouns. There should be some note about it.

January 20, 2014

BlairEthan

Agreed, there should be a note about the use of "du" with masculine nouns.

July 18, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

"eau" is feminine.

in front of a word starting with a vowel sound, "du" and "de la" become "de l' "

July 21, 2014

ScottC44

why is a contraction like du used for de?

April 2, 2014

NancySooter

thank you, this helps a lot

June 3, 2014

croaklearner

I'm hearing doivent, not boivent... maybe i'm nuts.

November 13, 2013

Helbino

Same here, I heard doivent. Reported it. Tu n'es pas fou!

November 24, 2013

mghaz

What is the difference between 'Les filles boivent l'eau' and 'Les filles boivent de l'eau' -- I wrote 'some of the water' and it was incorrect.

March 17, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

"some of the water" is "un peu d'eau" (a little water).

"de l'eau" is partitive and means some water "l'eau" is definite (the water that is on the table for example) and matches the English "the water", in meaning and form.

March 17, 2013

yfleifil

How do I get to the store?

December 24, 2013

NumberFifteen

click on your home button then look next to your skill tree and your stream and click and then scroll down

January 17, 2014

gashah143

Pronounciation of bovient is not clear

November 28, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

bwahv

November 28, 2014

effilang

When do you use de, du, de la? It's confusing.

July 16, 2013

vjpr

When followed by the definite articles le and les, de contracts with them into a single word:

For example

de + le = du du salon

de + les = des des villes

But de does not contract with la or l'

de + la = de la de la femme

de + l' = de l' de l'homme

In addition, de does not contract with le and les when they are direct objects.

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/preposition_de.htm

July 17, 2013

Julia.s.h

Thanks ! Very helpful .

July 25, 2013

luckymeh

This was great. Thanks.

November 27, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

you may also look at this page, which covers the "partitive"case: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/articles_4.htm

July 17, 2013

thenino85

Both here and in Google Translate "de 'leau" appears to be pronounced as one word. Is this a correct assertion to make?

August 2, 2013

Skipping.Stars

No, they just speak quickly. They're two separate words

August 7, 2013

roselaw

It wouldn't allow "the girls drink the water." So how would you say that???

October 2, 2014

bananamonkey1673

You said the water not drink water

October 2, 2014

roselaw

Yes, I know. My question is how would I say "The girls drink the water"; as in (pointing to two glasses, one with milk and one with water) "The girls do not drink the milk, they drink the water."

October 2, 2014

JusteenB

Your last sentence would be translated as "Les filles ne boivent pas le lait, elles boivent l'eau". You need to use the definite article, just like you would in English.

February 20, 2015

AlexLindsay

So what would be the translation for "Girls drink water". I would read that the same way. One wouldn't say "Filles boivent de l'eau"...

June 30, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

les filles boivent de l'eau. note that the French love their articles and use them way more often than English speakers.

June 30, 2013

El_Pato123

Yeah, i agree with mghaz, i wrote some of the water because in previous lessons, i was incorrect if i didn't write it when there was de.

October 23, 2013

debra.a.ke

When do we get into conjugation?

December 22, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

You are in conjugation with this example "they drink" = "ils/elles boivent"

December 22, 2013

Conqueror_Elmo

filles sounds much shorter than it usually does so i tried fils :(

April 1, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

fille/filles = fi-Y

fils = fi-S

April 1, 2014

Jain_Chavi

Masculine

If the word is masculine, such as (le) chocolat, (le) café, then the French for some is du:

April 2, 2014

Jain_Chavi

Feminine

If the word is feminine, such as (la) limonade, (la) confiture, then the French for some is de la :

Plural

If the word is plural (whether masculine or feminine), then the French for some is des:

Words beginning with a vowel

Before a word beginning with a vowel, use de l' instead of du or de la:

April 2, 2014

t1l

I am a little unsure of the 'boivent', in particular the 'vent' ...What verb is this from?

April 12, 2014

bananamonkey1673

It comes from the infinitive form boire-to drink. It's the ils/elles form of boire

September 25, 2014

William.Peavy

Why is "The girls drink the water" wrong?

November 18, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

"the water = l'eau" refers to specific water (mentioned before)

"(some) water = de l'eau" is partitive: "an undefined quantity of a mass noun.

November 18, 2014

WUXIMUXI

Kitties rock

December 5, 2014

-Sapphira-

if an "l'" comes before water, doesn't that mean "the water"? why did i get this wrong? please help

January 5, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

It was not just "l'eau" but "de l'eau" which means "some water" and not "the water"

January 5, 2015

LanaLemos

I had answered before "some water" and it was wrong 'cause it should be "the water", now i wrote "the water" and it was wrong 'cause it should be "some water".... i think i have more doubs from english than from french ***getting frustrated --'

January 31, 2015

EslamAbdelKader

de la = some? I thought "de" means "of"

February 8, 2015

itz_Euphoria

It was quite hard hearing her say the "boivent" - I had to rewind in slow motion to hear the little "v" sound :/

February 14, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.