1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "We want to book a table."

"We want to book a table."

Translation:我们想订位。

December 20, 2017

8 Comments


Justin360988

Why is 想 used here if 要 is usually used to express having the intent to do something?


ricky._.turner

Someone said on another conment that they noticed yao is for material things and xiang is for wanting to do things


ricky._.turner

Someone noticed that yao is for materials and xiang is for actions


em7ec

Your answer: 我们要订位 Correct answer: 我们要订位


mb505

Please allow both 想 and 要 or at least keep it consistent


lightweaver12

The translation answer is just "We want to book". There's no table.


richard711603

They did not provided vocabulary in the tips, characters '订位' mean 'book a table, reserve a seat'. If you used the hover over clue it was provided.


richard711603

要 can also mean: to ask for, may. In previous tips '要 + verb' meant wanting to do something. I do not recall tips for 想. Duolingo please provide tips on the usage of 想.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.