"We want to book a table."

Translation:我们想订位。

December 20, 2017

8 Comments


Justin360988

Why is 想 used here if 要 is usually used to express having the intent to do something?

December 20, 2017

ricky._.turner

Someone said on another conment that they noticed yao is for material things and xiang is for wanting to do things

January 3, 2018

ricky._.turner

Someone noticed that yao is for materials and xiang is for actions

January 3, 2018

em7ec

Your answer: 我们要订位 Correct answer: 我们要订位

March 17, 2018

mb505

Please allow both 想 and 要 or at least keep it consistent

June 8, 2018

lightweaver12

The translation answer is just "We want to book". There's no table.

April 30, 2018

richard711603

They did not provided vocabulary in the tips, characters '订位' mean 'book a table, reserve a seat'. If you used the hover over clue it was provided.

May 5, 2018

richard711603

要 can also mean: to ask for, may. In previous tips '要 + verb' meant wanting to do something. I do not recall tips for 想. Duolingo please provide tips on the usage of 想.

May 5, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.