1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "What time does the swimming …

"What time does the swimming competition begin?"

Translation:游泳比赛几点开始?

December 20, 2017

6 Comments


Alex976706

可不可以说 几点游泳比赛开始?


Swansae

no, that word order doesn't work.


ErikStrelz

Yeah, the Google translation of "几点游泳比赛开始" is interesting: "Some swimming competitions started".

Could a native speaker confirm that moving 几点 to the beginning changes the meaning that way?


ktdeauna

What is the pinyin for this sentence?


Iwilleatyouall

Why is the time not at the beginning of the sentence?


JanZeze

because here 几点 is not "time" is "what time is it" so it should be, subject "what time is it" verb

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.