1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "You guys are all busy."

"You guys are all busy."

Translation:你们都很忙。

December 20, 2017

7 Comments


MarcinKaba

很 is generally added before adjectives in affirmative sense. When translating, it can be ignored.


omaximov

When do you use hen?


felikeil

Why don't you put shi (to be) in the sentence?


Funkbelly

If I'm not mistaken, when it comes to emotions, states of being, etc. then 很 is more appropriate than 是.

是 is (generally) more for things like being a doctor, or student e.g. 我是学生

Versus something like 我很高兴, which here simply means "I am happy" rather than "I am very happy". I think this confuses a lot of people (myself included!).


huffletuff

Could you use without 都 and just say 你们很忙?


AndyQC13

Yes... but you wouldnt be specifying that much... if you want to be very spesific you use 都


ALLintolearning3

No, I tried it and Duolingo does not accept that as correct.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.