"You guys are all busy."

Translation:你们都很忙。

December 20, 2017

7 Comments


MarcinKaba

很 is generally added before adjectives in affirmative sense. When translating, it can be ignored.

April 16, 2018

omaximov

When do you use hen?

December 20, 2017

felikeil

Why don't you put shi (to be) in the sentence?

April 21, 2018

Funkbelly

If I'm not mistaken, when it comes to emotions, states of being, etc. then 很 is more appropriate than 是.

是 is (generally) more for things like being a doctor, or student e.g. 我是学生

Versus something like 我很高兴, which here simply means "I am happy" rather than "I am very happy". I think this confuses a lot of people (myself included!).

April 21, 2018

huffletuff

Could you use without 都 and just say 你们很忙?

May 11, 2018

AndreaQuin805017

Yes... but you wouldnt be specifying that much... if you want to be very spesific you use 都

May 29, 2018

ALLintolearning3

No, I tried it and Duolingo does not accept that as correct.

August 20, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.