1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "他打算选择哪个学校?"

"他打算选择哪个学校?"

Translation:Which school is he going to pick?

December 20, 2017

12 Comments


BrendanKav1

"Which school does he plan to choose?" should be accepted.


langtu_1979

The same to you. I think that "to choose" is the best grammar.


[deactivated user]

    while "Which school is he going to pick?" is a precise translation, "which school is he planning to go to" is more everyday American English


David.A.Weldon

    Also, 所 is the correct measure word for 学校, I think. It isn't a big deal, but duolingo is particular with other measure words, so I'd like it to be consistent.


FuCnSW

    I'm native speaker from Taiwan.

    In my opinion, we use 個 & 間 more than 所. They are both correct undoubtedly, it's just the speaking habit.


z4096

    "what school ..." should be accepted too, although "which school ..." is slightly more correct/formal


TomasXEX

    "which school is he planning on choosing" should be accepted


JustusRobi3

    打算 dǎsuàn is usually translated as 'plan, intend'; 'going to' is a poor translation because it often simply denotes future tense.


Narayana539303

    I feel like the definition of 打算 should be better. It really means more "intend to" rather than "going to"


ghiblilover149

    Would "which school is he planning to attend" work?


NgCheeKeon

    I am correct too


golfclub321

    What school is he going to choose was not accepted.

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.