"他打算选择哪个学校?"

Translation:Which school is he going to pick?

December 20, 2017

8 Comments


BrendanKav1

"Which school does he plan to choose?" should be accepted.

December 20, 2017

langtu_1979

The same to you. I think that "to choose" is the best grammar.

May 9, 2018

David.A.Weldon

Also, 所 is the correct measure word for 学校, I think. It isn't a big deal, but duolingo is particular with other measure words, so I'd like it to be consistent.

January 30, 2018

FuCnSW

I'm native speaker from Taiwan.

In my opinion, we use 個 & 間 more than 所. They are both correct undoubtedly, it's just the speaking habit.

June 21, 2018

[deactivated user]

    while "Which school is he going to pick?" is a precise translation, "which school is he planning to go to" is more everyday American English

    March 28, 2018

z4096

    "what school ..." should be accepted too, although "which school ..." is slightly more correct/formal

    June 17, 2018

TomasXEX

    "which school is he planning on choosing" should be accepted

    October 11, 2018

JustusRobi3

    打算 dǎsuàn is usually translated as 'plan, intend'; 'going to' is a poor translation because it often simply denotes future tense.

    February 17, 2019
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.