"The boy understands and does not kill."

Translation:Băiatul înțelege și el nu omoară.

December 21, 2017

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


curinanco

I'm glad he understood what is the right thing to do.


Lng52-._

Could you use "ucide" instead of "omoară"?


impvam

If the boy does not kill /another person/, then I would say that 'ucide' is better. My understanding is that 'a omorî' refers to killing things in general; e.g. people, animals, plants, bacteria - and that 'a ucide' is used more specifically for the crime of murder.


georgesvalch

Very stupid sentence, however, guess what, Romanian has synonymous, just like English, even more actually. Ucide is synonymous with omoară. But as always, the editors take a piss about our feedback.


GrantHanha

Take a deep breath Goerge.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.