Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The boy understands and does not kill."

Translation:Băiatul înțelege și el nu omoară.

8 months ago

2 Comments


Lng52-._
Lng52-._

Could you use "ucide" instead of "omoară"?

6 months ago

impvam
impvam

If the boy does not kill /another person/, then I would say that 'ucide' is better. My understanding is that 'a omorî' refers to killing things in general; e.g. people, animals, plants, bacteria - and that 'a ucide' is used more specifically for the crime of murder.

5 months ago