1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "The boy understands and does…

"The boy understands and does not kill."

Translation:Băiatul înțelege și el nu omoară.

December 21, 2017

6 Comments


Jan3341

I'm glad he understood what is the right thing to do.


Lng52-._

Could you use "ucide" instead of "omoară"?


impvam

If the boy does not kill /another person/, then I would say that 'ucide' is better. My understanding is that 'a omorî' refers to killing things in general; e.g. people, animals, plants, bacteria - and that 'a ucide' is used more specifically for the crime of murder.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.