"Do you need a broom?"

Translation:Unahitaji ufagio?

December 21, 2017

3 Comments


hitwill

Kifagio is a synonym of Ufagio and should be accepted

September 3, 2018

DeLogosarda

Acceptable answer? : Mnahitaji ufagio.

I wrote this and got the question "right" but it marked it as a typo for "Unahitaji..."

December 21, 2017

AGreatUserName

Yeah, mnahitaji is also right. There's no context to help you know if it's singular or plural in English (except maybe the pragmatic information that brooms are generally operated by one person ... but a group of people can still need "a broom"), so both should be accepted.

Unfortunately, Duolingo accepts "typos" where one letter is wrong, so there isn't even a way to report this.

December 24, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.