"The pupils are visiting the town hall."

Translation:Die Schüler besuchen das Rathaus.

12/21/2017, 1:00:46 AM

7 Comments


Nicolas149632

pupils= Studenten oder Schüler, why id Studenten not accepted? Pupils can be at any level of education!

2/18/2018, 2:55:10 AM

jameslafferty

Ist "besichtigen" nicht besser?

11/9/2018, 4:16:32 AM

smokey2022

Why is it das and not die? The dictionary hints said it was die?!

12/21/2017, 1:00:46 AM

quis_lib_duo

(das) Haus is a neuter noun. Composite nouns in German always take the gender of the last / base element.

(die) Halle is a female noun. Perhaps DL showed you a translation for hall?

12/21/2017, 3:01:37 AM

mizinamo
Mod

The hints system easily gets mixed up if there are two identical words (such as the two "the"s here) which have to get translated in two different ways.

12/21/2017, 11:23:30 AM

wibbleypants

I put "im Rathaus". Is that not possible?

5/28/2018, 1:30:28 PM

mizinamo
Mod

No, it is not. They "visit the town hall"; they do not "visit in the town hall".

5/28/2018, 6:09:59 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.