1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The pupils are visiting the …

"The pupils are visiting the town hall."

Translation:Die Schüler besuchen das Rathaus.

December 21, 2017

11 Comments


jameslafferty

Ist "besichtigen" nicht besser?


Kundry33

Good question. I too think that "besichtigen" is for visiting places and "besuchen" for paying a visit to people.


smokey2022

Why is it das and not die? The dictionary hints said it was die?!


quis_lib_duo

(das) Haus is a neuter noun. Composite nouns in German always take the gender of the last / base element.

(die) Halle is a female noun. Perhaps DL showed you a translation for hall?


mizinamo

The hints system easily gets mixed up if there are two identical words (such as the two "the"s here) which have to get translated in two different ways.


Nicolas149632

pupils= Studenten oder Schüler, why id Studenten not accepted? Pupils can be at any level of education!


hughcparker

In English pupil almost always means someone attending a school. For older people attending universities etc, we use "student".

Student also works for people at school, but pupil doesn't also work for people at university.


wibbleypants

I put "im Rathaus". Is that not possible?


mizinamo

No, it is not. They "visit the town hall"; they do not "visit in the town hall".


wibbleypants

I recently got corrected for saying somebody "went to the restaurant" when it should be "went in the restaurant". So it can be confusing at times.


JasonVBlack

Rathaus does not sound like a very nice name for something in English....

The house of rats... i.e. all the town/city hall members are rats :( I can't get that out of my head when I hear this

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.