1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "That person has been saying …

"That person has been saying really interesting things."

Translation:Ten člověk říká opravdu zajímavé věci.

December 21, 2017

8 Comments


JanisaChatte

Why not "velmi zajímavé"?


JanLyko
Mod

"Really" and "very" became nearly identical in English, while in Czech "opravdu" has certain personal / sincere dimension.


Paul440375

That would be "very interesting". I guess the meaning is the same, but you should always aim for the most accurate translation.


Plat_

"Velmi" is "very" and "opravu" is "really".


Axlex99Alinek

I am Czech myself and I am not Mr. Correct, but isn't "říká" a word which takes place in current time therefore shouldn't it be "is saying" or be translated to "říkal" (past verb)?


VladaFu

"has been saying" is the present perfect tense

"is saying" is, of course, accepted too.


Ron469890

Isn't "has been" past tense?


VladaFu

present perfect

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.