"That person has been saying really interesting things."

Translation:Ten člověk říká opravdu zajímavé věci.

December 21, 2017

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Axlex99Alinek

I am Czech myself and I am not Mr. Correct, but isn't "říká" a word which takes place in current time therefore shouldn't it be "is saying" or be translated to "říkal" (past verb)?


VladaFu

"has been saying" is the present perfect tense

"is saying" is, of course, accepted too.


JanisaChatte

Why not "velmi zajímavé"?


JanLyko

"Really" and "very" became nearly identical in English, while in Czech "opravdu" has certain personal / sincere dimension.


Paul440375

That would be "very interesting". I guess the meaning is the same, but you should always aim for the most accurate translation.


Plat_

"Velmi" is "very" and "opravu" is "really".


RichardBul911825

A better, and more literal translation, for “opravdu” would be “truly”. You’ll hear phrases like “truly interesting things” although it sounds a bit old-fashioned or literary. Or British.


PritelBobka

Okay, so i thought that "really" could only be translated to "opravdu" only if it carried a sense of correctness, reality, or truth. For example, the phrase, "that's really interesting," if you're trying to convince someone that you actually are interested in what they are saying; as opposed to, "that's really interesting," if you're expressing to someone that what they're saying is VERY interesting.

My hypothesis here is that these two sentences in English should be translated into two different Czech sentences depending on the context, and if "really" is intended to mean "in actuality," it must be translated as opravdu, but if it means "very" it must be translated as velmi/hodně or something else.

If my hypothesis is true, then in this sentence, because of the placement of "really" due to the perfective nature of this sentence, this can only carry the "very" meaning and MUST be velmi/hodně. In order for really to be able to be translated as "opravdu" the English sentence would have to be "That person [has really/really has] been saying interesting things."

Maybe this whole premise could be shut down with "opravdu can mean both" but I'd just like confirmation on that if that's the case.


VladaFu

No, your hypothesis is incorrect. "opravdu" can be used in the very same way you can use the English "really".

SSJČ
opravdu přísl.
1. skutečně, doopravdy, vpravdě, vskutku, vážně, zaručeně: mít někoho o. rád; nemůže o. dál; nevím, co si o. myslí
2. vyjadřuje zdůraznění; skutečně, věru, zajisté: nevím o., kde mi hlava stojí

Examples from M.-W.:
c : very
look really close - podívej se opravdu zblízka
he runs really fast - běží opravdu rychle


PritelBobka

I don't understand the Czech in the dictionary, but your English examples confirmed for me. Thanks much!


Ron469890

Isn't "has been" past tense?


VladaFu

present perfect


PetrPtacek

Why cannot I use "Ten člověk opravdu říká zajímavé věci". Thank you very much in advance.


pdusek

Proč ne "Ten člověk říká skutečně zajímavé věci." ?


AgnusOinas

That's also a correct translation. It was missing.


LiseTostrup

Why is this translated into English. " has been saying" (perfectum tense) when říká is present tense?


BoneheadBass

Unlike English, Czech has only one present tense, so it has to cover a lot of ground. So říká can be translated differently, depending on the context. For example, here it could mean: He says / He is saying / He has been saying. All three are accepted in the CZ-to-EN exercise because the sentence provides no more specific context. The Czech sentence is always created first.


horsthartm2

"Tamten člověk říká hodně zajímavé veci." wasn't accepted really doesn't mean just "real in english


AgnusOinas

Yes, "hodně/moc/velmi/velice" added to all answer variants.

Note that you have a missing diacritic in "věci" -- also in your report. ;)


horsthartm2

Thanks for your vietschi. ; )


AgnusOinas

No "č" there though, just "c", so... "wjetzi" in German spelling? "vyetsi" in English spelling (approximation).


horsthartm2

: ( to late, just realized it, when i wrote the next "věc". : )

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.