1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "V únoru hodně jím."

"V únoru hodně jím."

Translation:In February, I eat a lot.

December 21, 2017

6 Comments


JanisaChatte

What's the difference between mnoho and hodně? Or are they interchangeable?

December 21, 2017

Paul440375

Mnoho expresses quantity and sounds quite formal, while hodně or moc expresses not only quantity, but also intensity.

To give an example:

you can say "Jím hodně." or "Jím mnoho." because this sentence is about quantity. (Althought "Jím mnoho." is technically correct, it doesn't really sound natural, so I wouldn't recomend using it in this case.)

you can say e.g. "Je hodně smutný./Je moc smutný." ("He is very sad.") but you cannot say "Je mnoho smutný." because this is about intensity. We use "velmi" instead.

December 21, 2017

JanisaChatte

So mnoho would be translated as "a lot", while hodně can be both "a lot " and "very"? And hodně can be used to replace mnoho, but not the other way around, right ?

December 22, 2017

Paul440375

Correct! There is also the aspect of "mnoho" being more formal and "hodně" more casual in spoken language.

December 22, 2017

Nico44415

Is unoru here dative singular?

July 28, 2018

endless_sleeper

Locative singular

July 28, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.