"První duben je zajímavý den."

Translation:The first of April is an interesting day.

December 21, 2017

11 Comments


Zimowski
Plus

Can't "Prvni duben" also mean "The first April"? As in: To byl muj prvni duben v tom meste.

March 2, 2018

Paul440375

Yes, it could also mean that.

March 21, 2018

JanisaChatte

How does one write the date in Czech ?

December 21, 2017

Paul440375

So you don't usually spell out the number as it is in this sentence. The most common is to write 1. dubna 2017 (read "prvního dubna"), sometimes 1. duben 2017 ("první duben"). The dot that follows the number indicates the number is ordinal (first, second,...).

You can also just write the number of the month, that's very common, too: 1. 4. 2017, 01. 04. 2017, 01/04/17... (read all of these as "prvního čtvrtý dva tisíce sedmnáct"). There are multiple options but always in the order day, month, (year).

December 21, 2017

Phillip_Beck

'1st April is an interesting day' isn't accepted, but is a perfectly acceptable way to write it in English.

March 16, 2018

BoneheadBass
Mod

At least in the US, I doubt anyone would use "First April is an interesting day." In speech or in writing, it would be "THE first OF April is an interesting day," as in the translation above. Maybe the date -- by itself -- would sometimes be written as "1st April," but here the usage is in a sentence, where I don't think it works. But this is only my opinion.

March 25, 2018

PhilCostin

In the US, they normally say "April first". In the UK, we say "The first of April"

April 8, 2018

BrianG1941

Why isn't duben in the genitive dubna. I thought all dates were in genitive. The same with prvni why not prvniho.

June 29, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

Prvního dubna is possible and accepted. The nominative is possible here bucause you are using it as a subject, not just a time when something happened. If you say "It was on the first of April.", it must be "Bylo to prvního dubna."

June 29, 2018

DaanBanaan18
Plus

Isn't 'April Fool's' correct? In many languages they just call it 'April 1st' unlike in English where it's specified.

November 8, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

It is indeed this day, but it is not an official date (not everywhere anyway). We also won't accept The Day of Saint Hugh/Hugo. You are supposed to translate "první duben" directly.

November 8, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.