1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "První duben je zajímavý den."

"První duben je zajímavý den."

Translation:The first of April is an interesting day.

December 21, 2017

13 Comments


BrianG1941

Why isn't duben in the genitive dubna. I thought all dates were in genitive. The same with prvni why not prvniho.


VladaFu

Prvního dubna is possible and accepted. The nominative is possible here bucause you are using it as a subject, not just a time when something happened. If you say "It was on the first of April.", it must be "Bylo to prvního dubna."


Adrian198829

I wrote "Prvního dubna je zajímavý den" and wasn´t accepted. From your post, I assume that this answer should have been accepted and thus reported it.


VladaFu

We did not get any report (yet). It might have been some temporary glitch. Another user reported something similar for a different sentence.


Zimowski

Can't "Prvni duben" also mean "The first April"? As in: To byl muj prvni duben v tom meste.


Paul440375

Yes, it could also mean that.


Phillip_Beck

'1st April is an interesting day' isn't accepted, but is a perfectly acceptable way to write it in English.


BoneheadBass

At least in the US, I doubt anyone would use "First April is an interesting day." In speech or in writing, it would be "THE first OF April is an interesting day," as in the translation above. Maybe the date -- by itself -- would sometimes be written as "1st April," but here the usage is in a sentence, where I don't think it works. But this is only my opinion.


PhilCostin

In the US, they normally say "April first". In the UK, we say "The first of April"


JanisaChatte

How does one write the date in Czech ?


Paul440375

So you don't usually spell out the number as it is in this sentence. The most common is to write 1. dubna 2017 (read "prvního dubna"), sometimes 1. duben 2017 ("první duben"). The dot that follows the number indicates the number is ordinal (first, second,...).

You can also just write the number of the month, that's very common, too: 1. 4. 2017, 01. 04. 2017, 01/04/17... (read all of these as "prvního čtvrtý dva tisíce sedmnáct"). There are multiple options but always in the order day, month, (year).


DaanBanaan18

Isn't 'April Fool's' correct? In many languages they just call it 'April 1st' unlike in English where it's specified.


VladaFu

It is indeed this day, but it is not an official date (not everywhere anyway). We also won't accept The Day of Saint Hugh/Hugo. You are supposed to translate "první duben" directly.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.