1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "담임 선생님"

"담임 선생님"

Translation:Homeroom teacher

December 21, 2017

10 Comments


Marmalade_tim

What on earth is a homeroom teacher? What's a homeroom???


katmindae

Where are you from? In the US, students go to 6 classes a day in high school. One of these classes is their "home" class, and the classroom is their "homeroom." Usually we would get announcements from the school in this class. Then the teacher who teaches in the "homeroom" is the "homeroom teacher" !! :)


AmandaStok10

Not me. Didn't have a homeroom anymore after junior high. In high school, we only had four classes a day. A & B days which would alternate, so we would have the same subject every two days. Personally, I liked it you could get more in depth but it did make for some extremely long classes if you weren't interested in the subject.


Ivitcyex

There was no homeroom system in my high school either, even though we had 6 classes daily. Must vary by where you live.


QueenVicto775144

When you go to school you go to homeroom which is like your first class you get which teachers you are going to get . i think its diffrent for other people buts thats what i do


pQpQrOPY

In America, your first class of the day is your "home room" class. The teacher of that class is your "home room teacher". That's only for grades K-12 (Kindergarten through 12th grade); once you're in University, there is no "home room" anymore.


CF00l

擔任 先生님


lim860369

"Teacher in charge" or "Class teacher" is possible.


CheolyongM

Got it. I have learnt an English expression thanks to you :)


SabianF

Nobody say those things, in English, where I'm from lol

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.