"담임 선생님"

Translation:homeroom teacher

December 21, 2017

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Marmalade_tim

What on earth is a homeroom teacher? What's a homeroom???


katmindae

Where are you from? In the US, students go to 6 classes a day in high school. One of these classes is their "home" class, and the classroom is their "homeroom." Usually we would get announcements from the school in this class. Then the teacher who teaches in the "homeroom" is the "homeroom teacher" !! :)


AmandaStok10

Not me. Didn't have a homeroom anymore after junior high. In high school, we only had four classes a day. A & B days which would alternate, so we would have the same subject every two days. Personally, I liked it you could get more in depth but it did make for some extremely long classes if you weren't interested in the subject.


Ivitcyex

There was no homeroom system in my high school either, even though we had 6 classes daily. Must vary by where you live.


QueenVicto775144

When you go to school you go to homeroom which is like your first class you get which teachers you are going to get . i think its diffrent for other people buts thats what i do


ErikRed1

A homeroom where applicable is a classroom with a teacher essentially in charge of that group of students.

That'd be where announcement and such get made. No curriculum is taught during it in general, and the teacher assigned to you can give advice and offer mentorship.

A lot of schools in the US don't have homeroom anymore, or have assigned homerooms that students only go to for special occasions.


CF00l

擔任 先生님


Pentham

In the UK (or at least where I live) we call it a 'form room', which is led by a 'form tutor'. The year group is divided into several forms, where we're registered for the day.


lim860369

"Teacher in charge" or "Class teacher" is possible.


CheolyongM

Got it. I have learnt an English expression thanks to you :)


SabianF

Nobody say those things, in English, where I'm from lol


Jackkamo

"Form tutor" should be accepted as a British equivalent.


John218939

Form teacher (or the teacher in charge of the class).

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.