1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저는 일요일 아침에 운동하러 갑니다."

"저는 일요일 아침에 운동하러 갑니다."

Translation:I go to exercise on Sunday morning.

December 21, 2017

6 Comments


CF00l

저는 日曜日 아침에 運動하러 갑니다.


LastSeong

이렇은 것이 매우 도와줘서 감사해요


YunisR

Why 운동하러? Can another form work?


MinniMoose

-(으)러 is used to describe intention. It is used specifically when someone is going to or coming from a place. In other situations -(으)려고 is used.


MinniMoose

I would personally translate is as: i plan to go exercise on Sunday morning.


YunisR

That was helpful. Thanks!

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.