1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Who is the person who died f…

"Who is the person who died from a nosebleed?"

Translation:코피로 사망한 사람은 누구예요?

December 21, 2017

18 Comments


SofieRose22

Why 사망한 instead of 죽음?


joonas01234

죽은 works but not 죽음


LiamBruso

사망한 is an adjective and 죽음 is a noun. Adding ㅁ to pure Korean verbs and adjective, turns them into nouns


HtnJ10

코피로도 사람이 죽는구나..


hxuanmin

There are two main types of nose bleed (epistaxis). One is called anterior epistaxis which is can be stopped easily, so the complication won't occur frequently. Mostly it is caused by cold or nose picking. But another one is called posterior epistaxis, which happened to have some problems at the big system of nose circulatory vessels. So in this case, we need prompt management. If the patient cannot make it to the hospital in time, this might lead to excessive blood loss and shock. In the worst scenario, the patient dies from this.


CF00l

코피로 死亡한 사람은 누구예요?


JaEunGu

So weirdㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ


RQZ.Sash

Can I use 죽다? - 코피로 죽은 사람은 누구예요?


BobaBunny5

I put 코피로 죽었는 사람은 누구예요? I'm pretty sure it's the same?


Rhoyelle

Your mistake is in the word 죽었는. To form the gerund of a verb in past tense, you add <sub>ㄴ/</sub>은 to the verb stem (as opposed to the gerund in present tense, where you add ~는)


Rhoyelle

Uh, forum effed up the formatting: I meant to say you add ~ㄴ or ~은, so it becomes 죽은 as op stated


BobaBunny5

아, 감사합니다 언니!


imma_potato123

remindes me of BOOMBAYAH


_SUSHMA_

코피로 사망 한 사람은 누구입니까? Should also be acceptable


K-soup

Thought it was "커피로 사망한 사람은 누구예요?" for a sec


arimk

I used 죽은 here instead of 사망한, and it was right, but I'm curious: for a verb like 죽다, how would you distinguish between "dies" and "died"? For 사망하다 I know you can say 사망하는 vs 사망한, but is there an equivalent distinction for other verbs whose roots end in consonants like 죽다?


dirofilaria

if i understood your question right, there is a difference between 죽은 and 죽는, exactly like between 사망한 and 사망하는.


slowsummits

in questions like this, is it more natural to put the question word next to 이다? or would

누가 코피로 사망한 사람이에요?

also sound OK?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.