1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Who is the person who died f…

"Who is the person who died from a nosebleed?"

Translation:코피로 사망한 사람은 누구예요?

December 21, 2017

12 Comments


SofieRose22

Why 사망한 instead of 죽음?


joonas01234

죽은 works but not 죽음


HtnJ10

코피로도 사람이 죽는구나..


pat5120

There are two main types of nose bleed (epistaxis). One is called anterior epistaxis which is can be stopped easily, so the complication won't occur frequently. Mostly it is caused by cold or nose picking. But another one is called posterior epistaxis, which happened to have some problems at the big system of nose circulatory vessels. So in this case, we need prompt management. If the patient cannot make it to the hospital in time, this might lead to excessive blood loss and shock. In the worst scenario, the patient dies from this.


CF00l

코피로 死亡한 사람은 누구예요?


JaEunGu

So weirdㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ


RQZ.Sash

Can I use 죽다? - 코피로 죽은 사람은 누구예요?


BobaBunny5

I put 코피로 죽었는 사람은 누구예요? I'm pretty sure it's the same?


Rhoyelle

Your mistake is in the word 죽었는. To form the gerund of a verb in past tense, you add <sub>ㄴ/</sub>은 to the verb stem (as opposed to the gerund in present tense, where you add ~는)


Rhoyelle

Uh, forum effed up the formatting: I meant to say you add ~ㄴ or ~은, so it becomes 죽은 as op stated


BobaBunny5

아, 감사합니다 언니!


_Soniya_

코피로 사망 한 사람은 누구입니까? Should also be acceptable

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.