"몇 년도에?"

Translation:In what year?

December 21, 2017

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


seline88

Is the 도 necessary?


dipagssi

년도 is a word in itself. 년 is for counting years or stating the year whereas 년도 refers to a whole year. It can be used to mean fiscal year, administrative year and the likes.


YunisR

Was just wondering that.


CF00l

몇 年度에?


trotfan

This is only appropriate as a response to someone elses comment in which the subject/context is established


OJw6hVxV-Mike

I agree. I have mistranslated this several times now to things that mean the same thing depending on context, and "In what year?" never comes to mind because that, too, requires a specific context. "What year is that?" or "What year is it" that you are talking about? This one requires the right frame of mind, or sheer memorization, to translate right without some context.


Dhwani_.911

That's why see 에, which means in or at :)


Alequeue

I never learned what on earth means 몇. I've seen it translated to what, how many, a few, but 매번 달라요


OJw6hVxV-Mike

The direct translation without a question would be "In a few years." Apparently when you form it into a question maybe it is asking in which year, but you are implying it's a few years in the future, you're just not sure how many. A native Korean speaker might be able to shed some light on whether this implies "in a few years in the future, but which one?" It's just a possibility.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.