1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "그 년도에 음식이 많이 없었어요."

" 년도에 음식이 많이 없었어요."

Translation:There was not a lot of food that year.

December 21, 2017

6 Comments


tsunbae

그 년에 음식이 많지 않았다/음식이 안 많았다. or even better, 그 년에 음식이 적었다. 많이 implies a large degree of. 있다/없다 corresponds to the state of existence. Either something exists or doesn't exist. Nothing exists halfway, a little bit, or a lot. 많다 means "to be plentiful" and 적다 means the exact opposite. Note that I'm using the plain form, 해라체, but you can change the speech level to match the environment.


Neil431711

tsubbae, I am confused regarding the point that you are trying to make.


YW7k14

Same but i still took notes


CF00l

그 年度에 飲食이 많이 없었어요.


Cyndee94

Why cant it be 그 년도에 많이 음식이 없었어요 ?


anonymousflower_

It sounds more natural too put it infront of the verb since it is an adverb, but it does not REALLY matter since everyone will still understand.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.