1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "그 년도에 음식이 많이 없었어요."

" 년도에 음식이 많이 없었어요."

Translation:There was not a lot of food that year.

December 21, 2017

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tsunbae

그 년에 음식이 많지 않았다/음식이 안 많았다. or even better, 그 년에 음식이 적었다. 많이 implies a large degree of. 있다/없다 corresponds to the state of existence. Either something exists or doesn't exist. Nothing exists halfway, a little bit, or a lot. 많다 means "to be plentiful" and 적다 means the exact opposite. Note that I'm using the plain form, 해라체, but you can change the speech level to match the environment.


CF00l

그 年度에 飲食이 많이 없었어요.


Cyndee94

Why cant it be 그 년도에 많이 음식이 없었어요 ?


anonymousflower_

It sounds more natural too put it infront of the verb since it is an adverb, but it does not REALLY matter since everyone will still understand.


Nicaz1

Why the 도 in 년도에? Why not 년에?


JosieCrane

Is 년도 kind of like the year version of 하루? This is a shot in the dark but I feel like 년도 is being used here when the year has some significance besides telling the date (like it's an object or subject) or when you are singling out a specific year bc it is significant without telling the number associated. I feel like I see 하루 used that way. I remember on the Seoul subway I saw a sign saying to Have a good day. I don't remember the exact phrasing but it used 하루. Mayne my reasoning is weong or hard to understand, but is 년도 like the year version of 하루?


JosieCrane

Or maybe they are similar because if you visualize the flow of time, you can take a length of it and set it apart and say, "this is a day", or "this is a year". On paper, 일 and 년 might simply point arrows at these blocks, whilst 하루 and 년도 draw brackets (like these: { } ) which begin and end at the beginning and end of these lengths of time, and maybe they even cut those lengths out which allows you to pick them up and do stuff with them.

Like 일 and 년 point to the lengths of time, but 하루 and 년도 refer to the whole thing as a more tangible, perhaps less abstract, chunk that can also be used or can do something, and can also allow the speaker to express (in the relevant sentence) that whatever may have happened that year or that day was going on the WHOLE time.

It kind of makes sense in my head but idk if I explained it well in words. I've been confused on this sort of thing for a bit so some feedback from fluent/native speakers would be awesome!


Ash-Fred

년도 is a bound noun and must be preceded by a number e.g. 2021년도, so the Korean sentence is incorrect. I am disabling this exercise and we are sorry for the confusion. For reference, 연도 can stand alone.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.