"今天星期六。"

Translation:Today is Saturday.

December 21, 2017

9 Comments


stephleest

I'm confused about when to use the verb 是 when talking about dates and days of the week. Can it pretty much be omitted?

December 21, 2017

eleamira

"是 is nessecary when you have a sentence that is logically A=B, and A and B are both nouns ... it is not necessary when you have a noun followed by an adjective." http://chinesepod.com/community/conversations/post/12767

Here's another explanation from fluentu: https://www.fluentu.com/blog/chinese/2015/07/09/shi-chinese/

March 22, 2018

phb2013

Thank you, Liralle. I've been trying to figure out when and when not to use "shi" for a long time. The second link you provided explains it particularly well. Much appreciated.

March 27, 2018

gZrKNIME

The second link gives excellent information, but it still does not turn Saturday into an adjective. At least not in English.

August 24, 2018

p40sZFlP

Why use Liu (6)... Are the days of the week numbered, instead of named???

September 12, 2018

sahar-rabayev

why is Saturday the 6 day (as it seems implied by the sentence)?

March 18, 2018

phb2013

I guess because in China they consider Monday the first day of the week, instead of Sunday. That then makes Saturday day six.

March 27, 2018

MaartenVer292295

Where do they consider Sunday the first day of the week? I thought all Christian countries considered Sunday the Holy seventh day...

March 11, 2019

phb2013

Here's a link you might find interesting: http://www.answers.com/Q/Is_Sunday_the_first_day_of_the_week

March 12, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.