1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "My little sister is learning…

"My little sister is learning about global history."

Translation:제 여동생은 세계적인 역사에 대해 배우고 있어요.

December 21, 2017

9 Comments


M.C.478618

대해 and 대한 are confusing


YunisR

대한 is an adjective like 경제에 대한 책 means a book on/about economy while 대해 is used when not describing a thing like saying we were talking about economy 우리 경제에 대해 말했어


CF00l

제 女同生은 世界的인 歷史에 對해 배우고 있어요.


Sami_Kat

I said, '제 여동생은 세계적인 역사에 관해 배우고 있어요', and it counted me wrong - does '관해' not work in this context?


BUis2

Please change 세계적인->세계. It is the better word for thus.


Staszek456

sorry, but the goal of this lesson is to introduce '~적인' formula


arimk

Why doesn't 배웁니다 work here (instead of 배우고 있어요)?


BobaBunny5

Adding -고 있다 to a verb makes it continuous.

배웁니다 = "learns"

Here, she is learning about world history, so -고 있다.

배우고 있다 = "is learning"


XinyueG1

That's because it's asking you to translate "IS learnING", which means that you need to you the -고 있다 form

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.