"My little sister is learning about global history."

Translation:제 여동생은 세계적인 역사에 대해 배우고 있어요.

December 21, 2017

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


M.C.478618

대해 and 대한 are confusing


YunisR

대한 is an adjective like 경제에 대한 책 means a book on/about economy while 대해 is used when not describing a thing like saying we were talking about economy 우리 경제에 대해 말했어


CF00l

제 女同生은 世界的인 歷史에 對해 배우고 있어요.


Sami_Kat

I said, '제 여동생은 세계적인 역사에 관해 배우고 있어요', and it counted me wrong - does '관해' not work in this context?


BUis2

Please change 세계적인->세계. It is the better word for thus.


Staszek456

sorry, but the goal of this lesson is to introduce '~적인' formula


arimk

Why doesn't 배웁니다 work here (instead of 배우고 있어요)?


BobaBunny5

Adding -고 있다 to a verb makes it continuous.

배웁니다 = "learns"

Here, she is learning about world history, so -고 있다.

배우고 있다 = "is learning"


XinyueG1

That's because it's asking you to translate "IS learnING", which means that you need to you the -고 있다 form


DaisyEvera

what about 에 대해서?


josueetcom

That should be correct. Please flag if it's not accepted


Sunny284

~에 관한/대한 + noun // ~에 관해/대해 + verb. 관하다 = to be about, to involve 대하다 = to treat

I read that - though almost the same - 관하다 can replace 대하다, but not always the other way around. The mini difference would be: 'A에 관한' is used when A is related to the thoughts or topics (which is A), while 'A에 대한' is used when A is treated as a 'target' or 'objective' of the context.

An example:

If you say '경제에 대한 책', it means the book's main topic is 경제 (about/conderning/on the subject of 경제). But if you go for '경제에 관한 책', the main 'content' of the book would be mostly 경제, but the main 'topic' might not be. Maybe a book talking about politics (topic) but including a lot of 경제 to explain it better.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.