"That boy was short in twenty seventeen."

Translation:저 남자아이는 이천십칠 년도에 키가 작았습니다.

December 21, 2017

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Chloe_Chimene

Does it have to be 저? Why not 그?


Pamela909830

In other exercises, Duo makes a big distinction between 그 = that, and 저 = that over there. So I chose 그 because it does not say that boy over there. Jan. 6, 2020 and again April 29, 2020.


GeraldMath4

Guess ain't nobody gonna tell us. :-(


derLudo

If you use 그 or 저 is largely dependent on context, since both essentially mean "that". The "over there" is really just a help by Duolingo since without knowing the context you could use both.


jaak869302

You can say '이천십칠년' instead of '이천십칠년도'


oee16

Worth noting:

2017 년 = in 2017

2017 년도 = in the year 2017


CF00l

저 男子아이는 二千十七 年度에 키가 작았습니다.


louisknight

I was given "이천십칠 년도에 그 남자아이는 키가 작았습니다." as a multiple choice option that was marked incorrect, but I don't see why that word order would necessarily be wrong. Should this be a correct translation?


oee16

My impression is

이천십칠 년도에 그 남자아이는 키가 작았습니다 = In twenty seventeen, the boy was short.

(1) Emphasis is put on the year

(2) 그 [Noun] = The [Noun]

"그" 남자아이 = "The" boy (~ he/him, referring to some boy either present within arm length of both interlocutors or not in sight but known to both interlocutors).


Hunnypooh1

Do you have to put 년도, or can people understand from context what you mean?


oee16

Either is fine.

2017 년에 = In 2017

2017 년도에 = In (the) year 2017


Khushi196

Why is the correct answer shown to me as 작었습니다 when I type it out; but in the block-based options it is shown as 작았습니다 which is in fact the correct one?


oee16

작었습니다 is wrong. Maybe, 적었습니다. (from 적다, small in quantity)

작았습니다 is correct. (from 작다, small in size)

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.