"Toto je správná odpověď."

Translation:This is the correct answer.

December 21, 2017

5 Comments


LaynePierc1

There is no definite article in Czech, so how do you know that the correct answer is "this is the" vs "this is a"???

December 21, 2017

IngridLind18

I agree

January 7, 2018

Lyn581999

Actually, my understanding is that "to" typically means "that," where as "toto" brings it closer and makes it "this." Similarly, "ta" would typically be a feminine "that," whereas adding "-to" to make "tato" again brings it closer to the speaker and makes it "this." I'm not a native Czech speaker, still an intermediate student, but this is something I have agonized over. :)

February 26, 2018

fehrerdef

In fact you can't, so both translations are possible. However for the given sentence the definbite article will be more probable in most situations.

May 24, 2018

VladaFu

Both are possible, but "a correct answer" wasn't accepted so far. Added.

October 24, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.