1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The car is dirty."

"The car is dirty."

Translation:자동차가 더럽습니다.

December 21, 2017

13 Comments


lang864129

自動車가 더럽습니다


ldegraaf

I know that 가 is a subject marking particle and 차 means car, and I am fairly sure that 자동 means automatic, however, I was wondering if every time you say car you have to use 자동차? I understand using it when you want to point out that a car is an automatic, however in this sentence that isn't the case so I am a bit confused. Thanks :)


dsky9693

I'm korean and I use both 자동차 and 차 without difference. But 차 is more used because it is short


Murakel

I think the major difference is how formal you want to sound. In a more formal setting, you'd probably use 자동차, while in a less formal conversation you'd be alright to use 차


tCxi6

Would it be like automobile and car. Right?


slycordinator

Yes. 자동차 applies to all automobiles, although in reality people use it mostly just for cars. These days, if someone really wanted to talk about a truck, they would likely say 트러크.


MKatharsis

더럽다 • (deoreopda) (irregular, infinitive 더러워, sequential 더러우니)

to be dirty


dipagssi

Can someone explain how does 더럽습니다 become 더러워요 in informal? I am currently at Adjectives after the 1st checkpoint and don't know if these rules are covered later or not. Thank you.


slycordinator

Usually, a verb ending in ㅂ (like 더럽다) has the ㅂ dropped in the conjugated form.

Other examples: (hot, as in weather/surroundings) 덥다 -> 더워요

(cold) 춥다 -> 춰요

And many others


dipagssi

Thanks. I learnt this in the Polite Speech skill :)


Andy513708

Funny, the audio sounds more like 다랍습니다, which threw me off for a second ...


MochieSVgakook

Why no cpmments?? Well, since im alone... OH JUNGKOOK, TAEHYUNG, JIMIN, RM, SUGA, J HOPE, JIN,(BTS) JACKSON, JINYOUNG, YOUNG JAE, MARK, BAM BAM, YUGYEOM, JB(Got7) COUPS, WOOZIE, WONWOO, JUN, VERNON, MINGYU, THE8, DK, DINO, BOO, HOSHI, JOSHUA, AND LONG HAIR DUDE. I LOVE YOOOOOOU


MochieSVgakook

I forgot to mention the last guys were SVT

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.