1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我们有两个洗手间。"

"我们有两个洗手间。"

Translation:We have two bathrooms.

December 21, 2017

25 Comments


Mari120301

You've come from "There's no bathrooms here" to "We have two bathrooms". Congrats


Polysermo

This house must've stolen theirs from the house that now has none.


jgierbo2

what is the difference between 两 and 二?


NasuSamaruk0

两 is used to express generic quantity (i.e. chairs, tables, cars, number of times happened), whereas 二 is used to express numerical scientific units (i.e. time, date) or digit (i.e. phone numbers, location address).

Sometimes, 二 is used when combining with traditional units and quantities; for instance, 二百 (two hundred). Some people also use 两百.


Patrick_Dark

Somehow "We have two restrooms." is incorrect, but "We have two washrooms." is the suggested answer (on wrong answer). We would never use "washroom" in the United States.


elmanisero777

just got marked wrong for the same answer. reported it 6/30/2018


kwis20171

We never use washroom in the UK either


John837485

Oh yes we would use washroom!


jonathan.w19

May be colloquial. In the Mid-Atlantic states, I hear "washroom" used sometimes.


ONLYAARON

Gotta say 'Warshroom', then it takes it...


NickUlmer2

Washroom, Bathroom, Restroom, WC. Lots of ways to say it, but restroom doesn't work, which is an appropriate and polite way to say it in English. Even Chinese has multiple ways to say it politely 比如说:卫生间,洗手间,有多吗?


zhouhuanyue

“個” shouldn't really be used as a measure word for 洗手間,it's better to use “間” (ㄐㄧㄢ/Jiān) or “處” (ㄔㄨˋ/Chù)


AnCatDubh

(Sees you using Traditional characters and zhuyin)

Ah, I see you are a man of culture as well


LuizGomesBR

Isn't 个 used just to express people? Why is it in this sentence? The phrase 我们有两洗手间 wouldn't be correct?


MatthewFic

You need to use a measure word. 个 is the generic measure word. I think 我們有兩間洗手間。 would be better. 間 is the measure word for rooms. I'll have to ask my wife if I'm correct (she's Taiwanese.)


kwis20171

That’s in traditional script though. This course is in simplified characters


JosephMauc

In Chinese, you need a measure word for everything measured. A lot of words have different measure words, and Room has its own, but 个 is a general measure word.


nicklegs

洗手间

  • does this refer to the toilet itself, or the bathroom?

twk

Having looked it up I think it means a room with a toilet in, so translating this as "bathroom" is misleading for UK English speakers.


elmanisero777

it means the bathroom, i think. 厕所 i think refers to the toilet itself


kwis20171

It just means the room


DavidTvedt

"we have 2 restrooms" what's wrong with restroom, washroom?


ThreeDollar

It sounds like “我没有两个洗手间。” I thought there was a mistake at first but I guess it just sais it very softly.


Bosseconway

Why wasnt "洗澡间" accepteed

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.