"我们有两个洗手间。"

Translation:We have two bathrooms.

December 21, 2017

26 Comments


Mari120301

You've come from "There's no bathrooms here" to "We have two bathrooms". Congrats

March 9, 2018

elguerreroavila

(>ω<)

March 8, 2019

jgierbo2

what is the difference between 两 and 二?

December 21, 2017

NasuSamaruk0

两 is used to express generic quantity (i.e. chairs, tables, cars, number of times happened), whereas 二 is used to express numerical scientific units (i.e. time, date) or digit (i.e. phone numbers, location address).

Sometimes, 二 is used when combining with traditional units and quantities; for instance, 二百 (two hundred). Some people also use 两百.

December 21, 2017

Patrick_Dark

Somehow "We have two restrooms." is incorrect, but "We have two washrooms." is the suggested answer (on wrong answer). We would never use "washroom" in the United States.

December 23, 2017

elmanisero777

just got marked wrong for the same answer. reported it 6/30/2018

June 30, 2018

mjhillman06

I would encourage you to suggest a correction.

February 14, 2018

John837485

Oh yes we would use washroom!

November 16, 2018

EpicRuler1414

We never use washroom in the UK either

September 29, 2018

NickUlmer2

Washroom, Bathroom, Restroom, WC. Lots of ways to say it, but restroom doesn't work, which is an appropriate and polite way to say it in English. Even Chinese has multiple ways to say it politely 比如说:卫生间,洗手间,有多吗?

April 23, 2018

zhouhuanyue

“個” shouldn't really be used as a measure word for 洗手間,it's better to use “間” (ㄐㄧㄢ/Jiān) or “處” (ㄔㄨˋ/Chù)

June 14, 2018

AnCatDubh

(Sees you using Traditional characters and zhuyin)

Ah, I see you are a man of culture as well

June 25, 2018

nicklegs

洗手间

  • does this refer to the toilet itself, or the bathroom?
February 3, 2018

twk

Having looked it up I think it means a room with a toilet in, so translating this as "bathroom" is misleading for UK English speakers.

March 31, 2018

elmanisero777

it means the bathroom, i think. 厕所 i think refers to the toilet itself

June 30, 2018

EpicRuler1414

It just means the room

September 29, 2018

MatthewFic

It refers to the bathroom. The toilet is 马桶 ㄇㄚˇㄊㄨㄥˇ (this refers to a western style toilet that you sit on instead of a "squatty potty"

March 12, 2018

zhouhuanyue

哇!! 你也用注音符號! 你是哪國人?

June 14, 2018

zhouhuanyue

為甚麼你用注音符號但你用簡體字?

June 14, 2018

elguerreroavila

NANI⁈⁈⁈⁈⁈ (゜-゜) (?_?)

March 9, 2019

LuizGomesBR

Isn't 个 used just to express people? Why is it in this sentence? The phrase 我们有两洗手间 wouldn't be correct?

February 14, 2018

MatthewFic

You need to use a measure word. 个 is the generic measure word. I think 我們有兩間洗手間。 would be better. 間 is the measure word for rooms. I'll have to ask my wife if I'm correct (she's Taiwanese.)

March 12, 2018

EpicRuler1414

That’s in traditional script though. This course is in simplified characters

September 29, 2018

JosephMauc

In Chinese, you need a measure word for everything measured. A lot of words have different measure words, and Room has its own, but 个 is a general measure word.

March 15, 2018

DavidTvedt

"we have 2 restrooms" what's wrong with restroom, washroom?

November 6, 2018

maamaaamad

More study more bathroom

December 8, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.