"我这个星期每天要加班。"

Translation:I need to work overtime every day this week.

December 21, 2017

6 Comments


624qCWL9

Call the workers' union! This will not stand!

January 23, 2018

hippietrail

"I've to" is very unnatural for most English speakers. It might be used by some older British people or in some regions of the UK. But most of us would say "I have to".

December 21, 2017

PeaceJoyPancakes

This is a longstanding Duolingo glitch. In order to be able to recognize the contraction when "have" is an auxiliary verb in a present perfect construction, it also allows it both when "have" is the main verb and when it's used as a modal.

December 28, 2017

[deactivated user]

    "I've to call me Mum." Eastenders for certain. Loved that program.

    March 5, 2018

KX3.

    It has been changed to "I need to work overtime every day this week." now.

    September 5, 2018

DesmondAllen

    'do overtime' should be an option - reported

    September 30, 2019
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.