"你对这件事情有什么意见?"

Translation:What is your opinion regarding this matter?

December 21, 2017

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


hippietrail

I got this right but what function does "对" have in the sentence?


WillowsofXihu

An English equivalent in this sentence could be "regarding", "on" or "about". See Peace's comment.


hippietrail

Thanks. It should also accept "of this matter" at least in this specific sentence.


KX3.

And "this issue", for that matter.


Patrick_Dark

It means "regarding" yielding a sentence that literally means "You, regarding this matter, have what opinion?"


MelvinCheah

"Do you have any opinions on this issue?"

Would that not work, too?


PeaceJoyPancakes

"Issue" might technically be closer to "问题", but in some contexts "issue" and "matter" are pretty much synonymous, so I'd say that part is okay.

However, the problem is your suggestion of "Do you have any opinion(s)" (versus Duo's "What is your opinion"). That's not quite what the Chinese is asking. "什么" can mean "any" in the right context, but you would need a substitute interrogative to turn it into "any" here. For example, "你对这件事情有没有什么意见" or ""你对这件事情有什么意见".


KX3.

Yes, I wanted to put that but changed to matter. Is it marked wrong?


yuxqii._

regarding this matter what is your opinion


Photios-NYC

I wrote "what is your opinion concerning this matter?" and it was marked wrong. I am frustrated with trying to remember which of many possible English equivalents are acceptable.


PeaceJoyPancakes

Please do report correct alternatives.


Jnci5s

What is your opinion on this situation


linda437018

ON this matter? The simpler the better in my 意见.


Veronika961049

"Do you have any opinion regarding this matter" should be accepted !!!!


PeaceJoyPancakes

No, that's not what the Chinese is asking. "什么" can mean "any" but you would need a substitute interrogative to turn it into "any" here. For example, "你对这件事情有没有什么意见" or ""你对这件事情有什么意见".


Neil614539

"What is your opinion of this matter?" Not allowed.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.