"你对这件事情有什么意见?"

Translation:What is your opinion regarding this matter?

December 21, 2017

10 Comments


hippietrail

I got this right but what function does "对" have in the sentence?

December 21, 2017

WillowsofXihu

An English equivalent in this sentence could be "regarding", "on" or "about". See Peace's comment.

January 29, 2018

hippietrail

Thanks. It should also accept "of this matter" at least in this specific sentence.

February 15, 2018

Patrick_Dark

It means "regarding" yielding a sentence that literally means "You, regarding this matter, have what opinion?"

April 6, 2018

MelvinCheah

"Do you have any opinions on this issue?"

Would that not work, too?

March 21, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

I think it's okay. "Issue" might technically be closer to "问题", but in some contexts "issue" and "matter" are pretty much synonymous.

March 21, 2018

KX3.

Yes, I wanted to put that but changed to matter. Is it marked wrong?

September 5, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.