1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "你对这件事情有什么意见?"

"你对这件事情有什么意见?"

Translation:What is your opinion regarding this matter?

December 21, 2017

12 Comments


hippietrail

I got this right but what function does "对" have in the sentence?


WillowsofXihu

An English equivalent in this sentence could be "regarding", "on" or "about". See Peace's comment.


hippietrail

Thanks. It should also accept "of this matter" at least in this specific sentence.


KX3.

And "this issue", for that matter.


Patrick_Dark

It means "regarding" yielding a sentence that literally means "You, regarding this matter, have what opinion?"


MelvinCheah

"Do you have any opinions on this issue?"

Would that not work, too?


PeaceJoyPancakes

I think it's okay. "Issue" might technically be closer to "问题", but in some contexts "issue" and "matter" are pretty much synonymous.


KX3.

Yes, I wanted to put that but changed to matter. Is it marked wrong?


yuxqii._

regarding this matter what is your opinion

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.