"Why do so many people die?"

Translation:Perché muore tanta gente?

March 17, 2013

107 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GarethMark2

Why not "Perché muoiono così tante persone?" Is persone inappropriate for a situation like this?


Giorgio182480

Tante persone was accepted for me. But the cosi is too much, "tante" already means "so many".


HandsomeRob5

Tante was not accepted for me. Said it had to be "tanta"


Stefan_Hey

people = gente
gente is a singular noun
that's why it has to be "tanta" used here


5LuQ3

Either "tante persone" or "tanta gente".


TitoB.Yoto

Also, if you say tante persone then you have to use muoiono: perché muoiono tante persone?


ChristineH636916

Why not 'molte persone'


German4me22

Molte persone = a lot of people. Tante persone = So many people Parecchie persone = Quite a few people. Troppe persone = Too many people


M_mag_Herbstlaub

super. Dankeschön! benissimo - grazie!


CoreyKnips

... And so few people truly live?


nictheman

Why is "Perché muore molta gente" not a correct option?


marziotta

Not a correct translation.

"So many" = "tanta" or "così tanta"

"many" = "tanta" or "molta"

(tanta could be misleading, but I would rather think "so many" than "many" in this context)

"Perché muore molta gente?" would be "Why do many people die?"


Bim47

I got it wrong when I wrote cosi tanta.


CookiePassell

cosi' tanta was marked incorrect for me


tmac876

Grazie. This was confusing for me as well. Tante grazie :)


SonoPinguino

Strengthening my numbers and three sentences I have in a row are:

We are the last ones.

I see few people today.

Why do so many people die?

...I'm going to go watch The Walking Dead now...lol


bg1888

Why not "Perche tanta gente muore?"


FindingJackie

In questions, the subject goes after the verb. Think of it this way: in English, you would say "Why DO so many people die?" In Italian, instead of adding a second verb, the subject is just displaced.


shivaryohei

but I wrote "Perche tanta gente muore?", and Duolingo accepted...


Katarina953273

"Perché tanta gente muore?" is marked correct. (Apr2019)


malcolmissimo

https://www.thoughtco.com/how-to-ask-questions-in-italian-2011117 is helpful. One or two deviations from this rule to stress the subject, I guess, but never as @bg1888 asks.


NatalitaNatalita

Why dont we conjugate "muore" in this sentence? thanks


Marninger

"Gente" is singular third person (la gente) so "morire" (to die) is conjugated accordingly, "Perché muore tanta gente?"

If we use "persone" instead of "gente" we would also have to adjust the conjugation of moire, - "Perché muoiono così tante persone."

Moire - To die
io muoio
tu muori
lui, lei, Lei muore
noi moriamo
voi morite
loro muoiono


AlphaCentauri

It marks Perché muoiono così tante persone wrong, but accepts Perché muoiono tante persone.


Anne609994

Thankyou. A simple and sufficient explanation. You deserve an ingot.


sfoehner

"muore" is the conjugated form of "morire".


ghogoh

Dear DL, it would be very strange (unlikely?) if there is no alternative translation of this sentence. Please alleviate some of the distress your unnecessary stringency seems to be causing to so 'tanta gente'.


jean545307

I wrote, Perche muoiono talmente tante persone, and it was not accepted. Could someone tell me why this is wrong?


Jae633849

"Perché muoiono così tante persone" also not accepted, and really should be.


CarissaS103

It's the human condition.


natalie171489

Lol! As opposed to the people who live forever?


Irina547527

Perché prendono la tigre dallo zoo


Hubacek

"così tanta gente" it's correct


KenHutley

Oh, così scuro....!


Shanetorresan

And why is Perché muoiono così tante persone? Not accepted?


tupanamanuel

Because corona virus is making disaster in the people's health


-Dreamcatcher-

Because there's a pandemic


leojav

Because Covid-19 is not over.


derylius

Many= tanta (i often hear tante), so many = cosi tanta(e)


GennaroRug

tanto/a = much ; tanti/e = many


santigeno

Sorry bit off the track doubt.. Why is accent on é in 'perché' is forward slanting? Where is most other accents are backward slanting for eg è', più etc.. can some one explain what is the difference? thank you


Vesna0904

and why not MOLTE PERSONE????


clintkantor

The English translation of Italian sentences makes me feel like I'm Yoda.


Adi889300

I wrote "Perché muoiono così tante persone" and it was rejected. Disappointing!!


kat14981

I'm gonna report this next time the question comes up in the lesson, because after sacrificing my progress bar to trial and error from google translate, I have found is 'Perché muoiono tante persone'? is accepted - and possibly the only acceptable answer aside from the default using 'gente', stupid hint includes 'così' - and it should, with the english question including 'so many', not just 'many'


VSELF11

DL recommended me "tante" and "tanto" but not "tanta". Why "tanta"?


gottimukka

As if it's made for quarantine


Elizabeth514460

I do not understand why in some questions 'persone,' is accepted for people and not in other cases


Robert245445

È perche il covid diciannove


Waterip0

Made the smile wipe right off my face...


soakley.oa

"Poiché tante persone muoiono?" Why is this not acceptable? I learned in my classes that sentences should not start with perché, but instead poiché, like "but" in English


Sam4479

With "poiché" you give an explanation, as "because". I'm Italian.


sfoehner

This sentence is a question. There is nothing wrong with starting a question with "perché". I think you are thinking of not starting a sentence with a conjunction.


JanApla

'Perché muore così tanta gente?' was marked as wrong. Can you please help me guess why?


VirginiaTh509525

If gente is plural feminine why use tanta and not tante?


Amanda569554

It is singular feminine, like "family" or "class" in English.


ghogoh

The words 'family' and 'class' are collective nouns just like 'gente', but they are neuter, not feminine.


Roland900867

According to linguee.com, it seems to me that "così tanta/o/i/e" and "così molta/o/i/e" are perfectly acceptable, existing forms. Even the translation hints of DuoLingo include "così" here, and even so, I've been unable to come up with any combination which accepts it. I don't think this is a well-integrated sentence...


Pola382263

If they did not want the answer to include "così" they should not have included "so"


Phillip925513

Perchè muoiono cosi tante persone. Marked wrong


RichardGra30956

very annoyed that Google translations are unacceptable


meandmyshadow0

If I get the words right, then I get the construction wrong. Oh silly me. And vice versa.


RuhamahGra

When do we use persone vs gente?


Nat206424

Perché così tante persone muoiono. Why isn't it correct?


Santiago781516

This is definitely the most depressing lesson I've had in a while.


Davidiacono77

Perché non....'perché muoiono così tante persone'?


divaluisa

why is "tanta gente" singular. Perche muoiono tanta gente is not accepted. So many people - singular????


Stefan_Hey

it is singular word in Italian exactly the same way as the word "crowd" is singular in English, even though there are a lot of people in a crowd. I hope this helps


eespinosa64

Tanta o tante?


Laura552128

Perché mi rifiuta così tanta se c'è so many?


MartinJeffree

la gente is molto confusing! People is plural in English and gente looks plural in Italian - but is singular! Surely worth a note from DL but no - it is happy to rudely mark the resulting sentence wrong with no discussion. Would muoiono persone be right? Worth a try next time!


Stefan_Hey

"la gente" is singular like "crowd" is singular in English but both words refer to many people


MartinJeffree

Thank you Stefan, very helpful - however my main point is that this is far from obvious. Many people slip up here, yet we are paying DL to teach us Italian and it simply marks our mistakes wrong with no subsequent guidance or discussion. We can find guidance on these pages - but do we know the level of knowledge of the contributors, or who they represent apart from themselves? Why isn't DL offering us the necessary guidance on this and many other points?


Stefan_Hey

Look, take all the advice on this forum (including mine) wit a grain of salt. Even though I don’t put my 2 cents in if I’m not pretty sure I’m right. DL is just an app, like a game it CANNOT be your only source. They are tons of Italians out there having great websites and YouTube channels. Good luck


MartinJeffree

Thanks again Stefan. I do know DL is just an App, but if I am not mistaken, apps do not write themselves (yet). I expect there are real human beings somewhere in the background, perhaps even language consultants as well as those who are creaming large amounts of dosh out of it. I must presume that they would have the ability to make it a better app (though they do seem to be very resistant to implementing user's suggestions) if they wanted to. One of the ways they could make it a better app is to offer guidance and teaching points when users get answers wrong!


Koneli

"Perché muoiono tante persone" was accepted, 2021-02.

And "people" is singular (too), but it is used like plural more often.

Languages are full of illogicality and errors because human beings USE them during so many years.


jerryraynelson3

Perché siamo humani.


GaryTSarti

you have to learn to take screen shots of the correct answers so that when the translation comes back at the end of the class you can spit back exactly what duo wants. That's the the best way to get through the classes. There is no authority to give a satisfying answer. We have to deal with it.


ronscopa

If DL was not free, i would never waste my $$


AandD816

Whats the difference between tante and tanta


Ricardo31770

Perché muore tante persone. DL wants only gente, but it seems that persone should be appropriate also, no?


Stefan_Hey

Maybe you can use “persone” here, but your sentence is incorrect grammatically anyway.
“Persone” is plural so the sentence should be: “Perché muoiono tante persone”


SeanHearnd

Why not: Perché così tante persone muoiono?


Stefan_Hey

I think it’s because “tanta/tante” itself means “so many”.
By adding “così” you make it “so so many”
Plus “gente”(people) is much more accurate in this sentence.
“persone” means “persons”


daisy343175

Why is perche cosi tante persone muoinno incorrect?


arqlol

Why tanta and not tantE to match gentE


Stefan_Hey

because la gente is a singular noun
and you use tante with a feminine, plural nouns


PattQuattr

domanda Una Syntac domanda.. why does muore come before gente?


Paul211232

così tante persone muoiono?


Stefan_Hey

Where is why in your sentence?


RichardFar169805

1st. priority is food, 2nd Death, 3rd Horses. Is it what it is.


clement_piment

Why "Perché tanta gente muore" is not accepted?


Stefan_Hey

In questions beginning with an interrogative word, the subject or the personal pronoun is usually placed at the end of the sentence:
“Quando arriva Michele? (When does Michael arrive?)
Although some people on this forum claim that your sentence is accepted by Duo


DaneMarjan

"Perche muore cosi molta gente" - I don't see what could be wrong with this translation?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.