1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Why do so many people die?"

"Why do so many people die?"

Translation:Perché muore tanta gente?

March 17, 2013

92 Comments


GarethMark2

Why not "Perché muoiono così tante persone?" Is persone inappropriate for a situation like this?


Giorgio182480

Tante persone was accepted for me. But the cosi is too much, "tante" already means "so many".


ChristineH636916

Why not 'molte persone'


CoreyKnips

... And so few people truly live?


nictheman

Why is "Perché muore molta gente" not a correct option?


marziotta

Not a correct translation.

"So many" = "tanta" or "così tanta"

"many" = "tanta" or "molta"

(tanta could be misleading, but I would rather think "so many" than "many" in this context)

"Perché muore molta gente?" would be "Why do many people die?"


Bim47

I got it wrong when I wrote cosi tanta.


CookiePassell

cosi' tanta was marked incorrect for me


tmac876

Grazie. This was confusing for me as well. Tante grazie :)


AlbiMultilingue

i disagree with your explanation. i think "perché muore molta gente?" should be accepted as well, because tanta and molta are synonyms


Forzafiori

Tanta has multiple definitions, and molta is only synonymous with one of them (many, as opposed to so many). In this instance, the definition of tanta being use is "so many," and therefor molta is not acceptable. It's like saying you can say you operate for exercise, because in some situations, "operate" is synonymous with "run." While that is true, in this case, the meaning of run is not the meaning that "operate" is synonymous with, so "operate" cannot be used.


Erated8

When would you say you run an exercise? That doesn't make any more sense than saying you operate one to me.


duogra

Here, tanta=so many, molta=many. Not synonymous at all.


KittN1

Strengthening my numbers and three sentences I have in a row are:

We are the last ones.

I see few people today.

Why do so many people die?

...I'm going to go watch The Walking Dead now...lol


bg1888

Why not "Perche tanta gente muore?"


FindingJackie

In questions, the subject goes after the verb. Think of it this way: in English, you would say "Why DO so many people die?" In Italian, instead of adding a second verb, the subject is just displaced.


shivaryohei

but I wrote "Perche tanta gente muore?", and Duolingo accepted...


Katarina953273

"Perché tanta gente muore?" is marked correct. (Apr2019)


malcolmissimo

https://www.thoughtco.com/how-to-ask-questions-in-italian-2011117 is helpful. One or two deviations from this rule to stress the subject, I guess, but never as @bg1888 asks.


NatalitaNatalita

Why dont we conjugate "muore" in this sentence? thanks


Marninger

"Gente" is singular third person (la gente) so "morire" (to die) is conjugated accordingly, "Perché muore tanta gente?"

If we use "persone" instead of "gente" we would also have to adjust the conjugation of moire, - "Perché muoiono così tante persone."

Moire - To die
io muoio
tu muori
lui, lei, Lei muore
noi moriamo
voi morite
loro muoiono


AlphaCentauri

It marks Perché muoiono così tante persone wrong, but accepts Perché muoiono tante persone.


Anne609994

Thankyou. A simple and sufficient explanation. You deserve an ingot.


sfoehner

"muore" is the conjugated form of "morire".


jean545307

I wrote, Perche muoiono talmente tante persone, and it was not accepted. Could someone tell me why this is wrong?


Jae633849

"Perché muoiono così tante persone" also not accepted, and really should be.


ghogoh

Dear DL, it would be very strange (unlikely?) if there is no alternative translation of this sentence. Please alleviate some of the distress your unnecessary stringency seems to be causing to so 'tanta gente'.


Carissa789117

It's the human condition.


tupanamanuel

Because corona virus is making disaster in the people's health


Hubacek

"così tanta gente" it's correct


ShineTorre

And why is Perché muoiono così tante persone? Not accepted?


derylius

Many= tanta (i often hear tante), so many = cosi tanta(e)


GennaroRug

tanto/a = much ; tanti/e = many


KenHutley

Oh, così scuro....!


Vesna0904

and why not MOLTE PERSONE????


RichardGra30956

very annoyed that Google translations are unacceptable


Adi889300

I wrote "Perché muoiono così tante persone" and it was rejected. Disappointing!!


Waterip0

Made the smile wipe right off my face...


soakley.oa

"Poiché tante persone muoiono?" Why is this not acceptable? I learned in my classes that sentences should not start with perché, but instead poiché, like "but" in English


sfoehner

This sentence is a question. There is nothing wrong with starting a question with "perché". I think you are thinking of not starting a sentence with a conjunction.


Sam4479

With "poiché" you give an explanation, as "because". I'm Italian.


JanApla

'Perché muore così tanta gente?' was marked as wrong. Can you please help me guess why?


VirginiaTh509525

If gente is plural feminine why use tanta and not tante?


Amanda569554

It is singular feminine, like "family" or "class" in English.


ghogoh

The words 'family' and 'class' are collective nouns just like 'gente', but they are neuter, not feminine.


Roland900867

According to linguee.com, it seems to me that "così tanta/o/i/e" and "così molta/o/i/e" are perfectly acceptable, existing forms. Even the translation hints of DuoLingo include "così" here, and even so, I've been unable to come up with any combination which accepts it. I don't think this is a well-integrated sentence...


santigeno

Sorry bit off the track doubt.. Why is accent on é in 'perché' is forward slanting? Where is most other accents are backward slanting for eg è', più etc.. can some one explain what is the difference? thank you


Pola382263

If they did not want the answer to include "così" they should not have included "so"


natalie171489

Lol! As opposed to the people who live forever?


Phillip925513

Perchè muoiono cosi tante persone. Marked wrong


clintkantor

The English translation of Italian sentences makes me feel like I'm Yoda.


meandmyshadow0

If I get the words right, then I get the construction wrong. Oh silly me. And vice versa.


RuhamahGra

When do we use persone vs gente?


Nat206424

Perché così tante persone muoiono. Why isn't it correct?


kat14981

I'm gonna report this next time the question comes up in the lesson, because after sacrificing my progress bar to trial and error from google translate, I have found is 'Perché muoiono tante persone'? is accepted - and possibly the only acceptable answer aside from the default using 'gente', stupid hint includes 'così' - and it should, with the english question including 'so many', not just 'many'


VSELF11

DL recommended me "tante" and "tanto" but not "tanta". Why "tanta"?


Santiago781516

This is definitely the most depressing lesson I've had in a while.


gottimukka

As if it's made for quarantine


Davidiacono77

Perché non....'perché muoiono così tante persone'?


divaluisa

why is "tanta gente" singular. Perche muoiono tanta gente is not accepted. So many people - singular????


Stefan_Hey

it is singular word in Italian exactly the same way as the word "crowd" is singular in English, even though there are a lot of people in a crowd. I hope this helps


eespinosa64

Tanta o tante?


Laura552128

Perché mi rifiuta così tanta se c'è so many?


MartinJeffree

la gente is molto confusing! People is plural in English and gente looks plural in Italian - but is singular! Surely worth a note from DL but no - it is happy to rudely mark the resulting sentence wrong with no discussion. Would muoiono persone be right? Worth a try next time!


Stefan_Hey

"la gente" is singular like "crowd" is sing. in English but both words refer to many people


MartinJeffree

Thank you Stefan, very helpful - however my main point is that this is far from obvious. Many people slip up here, yet we are paying DL to teach us Italian and it simply marks our mistakes wrong with no subsequent guidance or discussion. We can find guidance on these pages - but do we know the level of knowledge of the contributors, or who they represent apart from themselves? Why isn't DL offering us the necessary guidance on this and many other points?


Stefan_Hey

Look, take all the advice on this forum (including mine) wit a grain of salt. Even though I don’t put my 2 cents in if I’m not pretty sure I’m right. DL is just an app, like a game it CANNOT be your only source. They are tons of Italians out there having great websites and YouTube channels. Good luck


MartinJeffree

Thanks again Stefan. I do know DL is just an App, but if I am not mistaken, apps do not write themselves (yet). I expect there are real human beings somewhere in the background, perhaps even language consultants as well as those who are creaming large amounts of dosh out of it. I must presume that they would have the ability to make it a better app (though they do seem to be very resistant to implementing user's suggestions) if they wanted to. One of the ways they could make it a better app is to offer guidance and teaching points when users get answers wrong!


jerryraynelson3

Perché siamo humani.


Elizabeth514460

I do not understand why in some questions 'persone,' is accepted for people and not in other cases


GaryTSarti

you have to learn to take screen shots of the correct answers so that when the translation comes back at the end of the class you can spit back exactly what duo wants. That's the the best way to get through the classes. There is no authority to give a satisfying answer. We have to deal with it.


MartinaNic136314

very strange answer. try instead. 'perche muoriono cosi tante persone?'


ronscopa

If DL was not free, i would never waste my $$


AT321654987

Whats the difference between tante and tanta


Stefan_Hey

Tante is plural feminine (tante ragazze)

Tanta is for singular feminine (tanta paura)

“La gente” is a singular noun so we have to use “tanta”


LoriCavasin

Duolingo's answer is not the only correct answer, but again they fail to acknowledge that fact for some reason. This happens all the time on here. It's very annoying!


Barkbarkwoof

Give the hint ad tante mark it wrong because they want tanta.


Erated8

Why isn't "Perché muore tante gente?" accepted? Why does it need to be "Tanta"?


Stefan_Hey

It is because the word "gente" is singular not plural.
Like the word "crowd" in English.


DanielMcGu5

more stupid confusion with a simple word like gente. how do we know in advance whether its singular, much less what the stupid gender of it is. so frustrating.


Lenikitty

la gente is always singular.


teacher-hiker

grazie mille, adesso capito


EveGriffin3

Terrific - that answers my query. Thought I was losing the plot for a minute. Cheers - even if it is four years after you wrote it!


Orionsstar

DL is wrong again ...People in this case is plural....this is not talking about the people of one country, but more than one person...a plurality of people

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.