"Why do so many people die?"

Translation:Perché muore tanta gente?

March 17, 2013

31 Comments


CoreyKnips

... And so few people truly live?

May 8, 2015

bg1888

Why not "Perche tanta gente muore?"

June 12, 2015

FindingJackie

In questions, the subject goes after the verb. Think of it this way: in English, you would say "Why DO so many people die?" In Italian, instead of adding a second verb, the subject is just displaced.

November 14, 2017

malcolmissimo

https://www.thoughtco.com/how-to-ask-questions-in-italian-2011117 is helpful. One or two deviations from this rule to stress the subject, I guess, but never as @bg1888 asks.

December 26, 2017

shivaryohei

but I wrote "Perche tanta gente muore?", and Duolingo accepted...

May 20, 2018

Katarina953273

"Perché tanta gente muore?" is marked correct. (Apr2019)

April 14, 2019

nictheman

Why is "Perché muore molta gente" not a correct option?

March 17, 2013

marziotta

Not a correct translation.

"So many" = "tanta" or "così tanta"

"many" = "tanta" or "molta"

(tanta could be misleading, but I would rather think "so many" than "many" in this context)

"Perché muore molta gente?" would be "Why do many people die?"

March 17, 2013

Bim47

I got it wrong when I wrote cosi tanta.

December 27, 2013

sfoehner

Same here

March 5, 2014

BarbaraS0

me too...

March 2, 2015

tmac876

Grazie. This was confusing for me as well. Tante grazie :)

May 9, 2013

CookiePassell

cosi' tanta was marked incorrect for me

April 15, 2014

NatalitaNatalita

Why dont we conjugate "muore" in this sentence? thanks

April 13, 2014

sfoehner

"muore" is the conjugated form of "morire".

April 13, 2014

KittN1

Strengthening my numbers and three sentences I have in a row are:

We are the last ones.

I see few people today.

Why do so many people die?

...I'm going to go watch The Walking Dead now...lol

September 14, 2016

derylius

Many= tanta (i often hear tante), so many = cosi tanta(e)

December 31, 2014

GennaroRug

tanto/a = much ; tanti/e = many

February 12, 2015

DanielMcGu5

more stupid confusion with a simple word like gente. how do we know in advance whether its singular, much less what the stupid gender of it is. so frustrating.

April 10, 2015

Lenikitty

la gente is always singular.

April 18, 2015

teacher-hiker

grazie mille, adesso capito

September 18, 2017

Carissa789117

It's the human condition.

May 16, 2018

Hubacek

"così tanta gente" it's correct

May 1, 2015

KenHutley

Oh, così scuro....!

July 9, 2016

Waterip0

Made the smile wipe right off my face...

January 25, 2017

jean545307

I wrote, Perche muoiono talmente tante persone, and it was not accepted. Could someone tell me why this is wrong?

May 24, 2017

Jae633849

"Perché muoiono così tante persone" also not accepted, and really should be.

September 1, 2018

soakley.oa

"Poiché tante persone muoiono?" Why is this not acceptable? I learned in my classes that sentences should not start with perché, but instead poiché, like "but" in English

January 21, 2018

sfoehner

This sentence is a question. There is nothing wrong with starting a question with "perché". I think you are thinking of not starting a sentence with a conjunction.

March 19, 2018

JanApla

'Perché muore così tanta gente?' was marked as wrong. Can you please help me guess why?

October 17, 2018

GarethMark2

Why not "Perché muoiono così tante persone?" Is persone inappropriate for a situation like this?

January 10, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.