1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella no me dijo su secreto."

"Ella no me dijo su secreto."

Translation:She did not tell me her secret.

April 10, 2014

21 Comments


Syzygy6

La nombre de ella es Victoria.


alejandrocarmo

El nombre de ella es Victoria. You have to say "el" because nombre is masc. ,,, But, Who is Victoria?


hakanduran55

creo que, el secreto es su nombre.


hakanduran55

creo que, el secreto es su nombre. pero Sam ha dijo su sectero


Amodia

"Ella no me dijo su secreto" Can the 'su' also mean your, as in "She did not tell me your secret."(said formally)


Amodia

Well, that's a bit confusing.. :P Thanks for clearing it up :)


rocko2012

In the real world there would be context to tell you the nature of "su". The fact we know there is a secret to be told here tells us they probably know precisely who holds the secret.


Amodia

Yeah that's true. (Awesome streak by the way) :D


SariahLily

And, in the real world, if it were ambiguous, you would likely add "de ella" or "de usted" to clear it up.

I've had conversations like that. lol They sort of go like this: "Ella no me dijo su secreto." "Mi secreto?" "No, su propio secreto. El secreto de ella."

or "Ella no me dijo su secreto." "Ella tiene un secreto?" "Digo no me dijo el secreto de usted ."

Though I've also actually encountered misunderstandings through this very ambiguity when neither person realizes there is an ambiguity and we each take a different meaning. :-/ Usually it is clear by context. But I did have an argument once which ended with someone saying "es suyo" and only later did I realize they could have meant either yours or theirs in the context. Never found out which.


pinkghost

Why isn't there an accent mark on "dijo"? I thought preterit verbs always had them.


JuevesHuevos

There usually is, except with irregular verbs.

Dijo, hizo, estuvo are just a few (decir, hacer, estar)


pinkghost

Forgot about that. Thanks!


AyrtonSmith

i really wish there were a different word for "your" to clarify it from "hers" and "his." I understand why spanglish exists now.


reastwoodstone

What's wrong with 'She's not told me her secret'


JuevesHuevos

It's the wrong tense.

She's not told = She has not told = present perfect tense (uses helping verb "to have")

No me dijo = past tense/preterite = she did not tell


gpl8675309

¬°Ella es un hombre!


WilfredHat

If anyone is out there - does su refer back to the subject of the sentence, like suus in latin? Or could this mean 'she told me about his secret'?


Kain468050

I think technically it could mean both... as far as I know, you would say the same thing in Spanish to either refer back to the subject or refer to yet another person's secret.

In the end, it all comes down to context. Hope I answered your question.


SuzetteTho2

There is a store called Victoria's Secret


Seattle_Scott

I said "she didn't let the cat out of the bag" and it was marked wrong. ;-p

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.