"酒店离饭馆太远了!"

Translation:The hotel is too far away from the restaurant!

December 21, 2017

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


hippietrail

Should this also accept "the restaurant is too far from the hotel"?


Terence364703

I would. It's the same damned thing in reality. Just your point of reference matters. It's nitpicking on Duo's side imho.


DestinationVoid

The restaurant could be close to the hotel, but if you party too much at the restaurant then the hotel might be too far ;)


Babelaar

Was wondering the same thing


astucky21

Only if you were translating 饭馆离酒店太远了。


DabbingRei

Kezhi, he was inquiring due to the fact that duolingo doesn't accept 'too far' in place of 'too far away'. He wasn't debating the positioning of the words as far as I can tell.


hippietrail

Actually at the time I asked I was also confused about the order of the words in this construction. I get it now though. My Chinese is getting a bit better (-:


JOrlando3

The nouns are backwards. I made that mistake the first time, too.


JOrlando3

"The hotel is too far from the restaurant" ought to be accepted. There is no difference in meaning in English nor in Chinese. "Away" is not necessary, nor is it implied in any way in the Chinese.


Barry331764

"Away" is superfluous. 太远 = too far


Guilhermealuz

If the hotel is too far away from the restaurant, you should also accept that the restaurant is too far away from the hotel. The order doesn't matter in this case.


kuyaC

Is none of the 2 places being emphasized as in the English sentence? Does the order in the Chinese sentence really not matter?


RajasDaithankar

We are at the restaurant and I ask you: "Where is the hotel?"

You Answer: "The restaurant is too far from the hotel"

The order doesn't matter, as per you!!


Barry331764

是的,是的,是的,yes, yes, and yes!


Michael97198

Why the 了 at the end? There is no change in state here ?


Joshua_A_Clayton

了Always goes with 太


splice

It's too far from the hotel to restaurant.


Trulyjane

We should be able to use "far" and not just "far away." Also, we should be able to use "so," and "very" not just "too." I find the Mandarin lessons so much more in a box compared to the other language lessons. Maybe it had/has less people checking to update it?


[deactivated user]

    In this case, it has to be "too." That is what the "tai ... le" construction means.


golvok

    Even though it could be hotel...restaurant or restaurant...hotel, and the latter makes more sense, Duolingo (like with 'and'/和) requires it to be in the same order, I think.


Nicofiesta

    Should 'The hotel is so far from the restaurant!' be accepted?


LeoChavez17

    "The hotel is very far from the restaurant" - why was this not accepted? I think it should have been.


JanielleCh1

    Same thing? Not exactly, but saaameee thiiiing.


7ga4Ktv4

    i wrote "it's too far from the hotel to the restaurant" why is that wrong?


Aleksandro_RU

    Why not "it's too far from the hotel to the restaurant"?


Barry331764

    "the hotel is too far from the restaurant." the word "away" is superfluous. the context of the translation to English is not changed without it. "the hotel is too far" and "the hotel is too far away" are the same - to walk, to drive, to fly ..... it's to far for the context of the conversation. you don't need "away"


Barry331764

    Conversation exchange. talk with real native speakers


888Bruce888

    "It is too far from the hotel to the restaurant." is perfectly fine English and should be accepted. This inordinately rigid translation requirement tells us more about an unreasonable instruction algorithm than how much we may know about Chinese.


Geoff470860

    This site, although free, leaves a lot to be desired.


RonSawkaWa

    "Its too far from the hotel to the restaurant"....so hard to figure out what their computer wants....sigh.

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.