1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "酒店离饭馆太远了!"

"酒店离饭馆太远了!"

Translation:The hotel is too far away from the restaurant!

December 21, 2017

15 Comments


hippietrail

Should this also accept "the restaurant is too far from the hotel"?


DestinationVoid

The restaurant could be close to the hotel, but if you party too much at the restaurant then the hotel might be too far ;)


Babelaar

Was wondering the same thing


Terence364703

I would. It's the same damned thing in reality. Just your point of reference matters. It's nitpicking on Duo's side imho.


JOrlando3

The nouns are backwards. I made that mistake the first time, too.


KeZhiXin1987

Only if you were translating 饭馆离酒店太远了。


DabbingRei

Kezhi, he was inquiring due to the fact that duolingo doesn't accept 'too far' in place of 'too far away'. He wasn't debating the positioning of the words as far as I can tell.


hippietrail

Actually at the time I asked I was also confused about the order of the words in this construction. I get it now though. My Chinese is getting a bit better (-:


Guilhermealuz

If the hotel is too far away from the restaurant, you should also accept that the restaurant is too far away from the hotel. The order doesn't matter in this case.


kuyaC

Is none of the 2 places being emphasized as in the English sentence? Does the order in the Chinese semtence really not matter?


JOrlando3

"The hotel is too far from the restaurant" ought to be accepted. There is no difference in meaning in English nor in Chinese. "Away" is not necessary, nor is it implied in any way in the Chinese.


splice

It's too far from the hotel to restaurant.


Michael97198

Why the 了 at the end? There is no change in state here ?


JanielleCh1

Same thing? Not exactly, but saaameee thiiiing.


golvok

Even though it could be hotel...restaurant or restaurant...hotel, and the latter makes more sense, Duolingo (like with 'and'/和) requires it to be in the same order, I think.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.