1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The sky is falling down."

"The sky is falling down."

Translation:Der Himmel fällt.

December 21, 2017

18 Comments


samjames386771

Anyone remember chicken little?


MarcelloS10

I remeber Asterix too.


BvbVUEhn

Are there a number of ways this sentence can be translated ? I wrote 'der Himmel fällt hinunter' and it was accepted. Would 'der Himmel fällt unten' also be correct?


mizinamo

No, because unten is not an adverb of direction.

unten indicates a location, so der Himmel fällt unten would be something like "The sky is falling at the bottom".


Gary_Weaver

it would work if you put nach before unten since unten simpy means under so you would need nach which means to so in other words the sky is falling to under or bottom, however in my years living and speaking germen i have never heard it in that way


mizinamo

No, unten does not mean "under" -- that would be unter (e.g. unter dem Stuhl = under the chair).

unten means "at the bottom" (or, in an appropriate context, "downstairs").


EliasBrade

WHY IS "Die Luft fällt um" not accepted????!!


az_p
Mod

    That's more like "The air falls over".


mizinamo

    I’m not sure whether you’re joking or not, but: “die Luft” is “the air”, not “the sky”; and “umfallen” is to fall over (like a bottle that you knock down): to fall from a vertical position to a horizontal one. Neither air nor the sky stands upright and can be knocked over.


margusoja

    How about "Der Himmel fällt runter"?


mizinamo

    That should be acceptable. Report it if you'd like and perhaps the Pearson editors will add that alternative to this sentence.


SLeason

    Oh god, Henny Penny (Chicken Little) has been spreading rumors again...


StevieMorelock

    I wrote "Die Himmel fällt runter." It corrected to "herunter" which I understand is also correct, but I thought runter was common enough to be considered correct.


PhillipStanley

    I put "Der Himmel fällt hinunter" and it was accepted but is that correct or something that is said?


mizinamo

    It's correct but probably not something you would hear often since hinunter means "down and away from me" -- so you would have to be above the sky in order for "down" to be away from you.


Ferid1453

    This rwminds me of that one episode of "Ed,Ed and Eddy" where the sky just starts fall down


Dave971294

    Religious indoctrination

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.