"不行!"

Translation:No way!

December 21, 2017

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


leocck

Shouldn't "impossible" be accepted?


PatrickTrentin88

Impossible is 不可能


JPSeaton

Patrick there are a lot of ways to express the idea here in Chinese. There are also a lot of ways to express this idea in English. Don't get balled up with grammar or with the idea that when expression has no flexibility within one language or the other. The trick is to give their answer so as not to lose hearts. of course if you do lose hearts you can pick them up by practicing, where they are given as a reward.


LordRandomness

Well, it translates more into "No", and impossible is a little too strong for this i think


Lightning_11

Should "Not Possible" or "Not Doable" work?


comadrejaweasel

any sentence in context with "不行"?


Andrew-Lin

For example, when a child asks his mother "我可以出去玩吗?May I go out to play?" Then the mom may reply "不行!" if the child hasn't finish his homework.
This is a simple way to refuse some one, direct (or maybe impolite) but not rude.


Reuben394879

"Its not okay" was accepted.


RixMorales

But "not okay" only was not accepted.


FlorianKok

It is now! 25/03/20


didi_htog

Are there any notable differences (such as in context) between "不行" and "没门" ?


Cinnamon5230

The second one is closer to "no way", and much more informal.


Tomer315

"Not okay" / "not Good" should be accepted


WashingH2O

"Not ok" is accepted at least in 08/2020


Jiang373724

I believe 'cannot' is acceptable as an answer. For example someone asked to borrow something. An answer like 'cannot' should be acceptable


fred91883

For french speaker, it would be ça ne va pas, which is very close to the chinese meaning


sagitta145

Should "It's not allowed!" be accepted?


whiskers3

What about "not possible"?


EnsignR

As of 15 Jan 2021 its still not possible to accept not possible as the answer.


sean.cunnion

I have seen this in my textbook as being used to say that a person can't do something or that something wouldn't be ok or possible, so I put "I can't." It was marked wrong, but is that an acceptable translation in some circumstances?


perdueaime

In my experience your answer is more correct than duo's answer


Darksanity1

I wish i could say no way jose


Hyp_n0sis

What does “行” mean itself?


perdueaime

It has a lot of meanings! As a verb it can mean to go/walk/travel or do/perform/carry out, which are more relevant to the phrase 不行


Renfield4

What about "no go"? Like: It's a No Go! Since 行 can according to Pleco mean: go, walk, travel. If I remember it like this, I will be better prepared the next time 行 pops up actually meaning "go". And since I am German, remembering 不行 as "(es) geht nicht!" will fit perfectly, I think.


Jamil_Paul

There's an exclamation mark . So it's rude and childish as no way.


Eeveon7

This actually means in Chinese "No you can not"


michaelcscott

Is it impossible for 不行 to be used in a way that would mean "Not right"?


n7RD4

'No way!'is very impolite to say if you are a shop assistant.


HerryTjoa

Why Cannot is not accept ? 不 ( no ) + 行 ( can ) = Cannot ?


perdueaime

I put in "no can do" mostly as a joke but i feel like it should be accepted XD

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.