"不行!"

Translation:No way!

December 21, 2017

16 Comments


leocck

Shouldn't "impossible" be accepted?

January 31, 2018

PatrickTrentin88

Impossible is 不可能

July 15, 2018

LordRandomness

Well, it translates more into "No", and impossible is a little too strong for this i think

June 7, 2018

didi_htog

Are there any notable differences (such as in context) between "不行" and "没门" ?

December 25, 2017

Cinnamon5230

The second one is closer to "no way", and much more informal.

January 1, 2018

Mr.rM

And the latter is as impolite as “no way”.

January 11, 2018

comadrejaweasel

any sentence in context with "不行"?

December 21, 2017

Andrew-Lin

For example, when a child asks his mother "我可以出去玩吗?May I go out to play?" Then the mom may reply "不行!" if the child hasn't finish his homework.
This is a simple way to refuse some one, direct (or maybe impolite) but not rude.

January 20, 2018

Reuben394879

"Its not okay" was accepted.

February 22, 2018

Jiang373724

I believe 'cannot' is acceptable as an answer. For example someone asked to borrow something. An answer like 'cannot' should be acceptable

March 28, 2018

sagitta145

Should "It's not allowed!" be accepted?

May 14, 2018

RezaAbdulA3

Any Indonesian? I kind of relate this phrase to "pusing". Lol

May 1, 2018

Jamil_Paul

There's an exclamation mark . So it's rude and childish as no way.

June 1, 2018

whiskers3

What about "not possible"?

July 1, 2018

dylai86

This actually means in Chinese "No you can not"

July 10, 2018

michaelcscott

Is it impossible for 不行 to be used in a way that would mean "Not right"?

September 6, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.