1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "不行!"

"不行!"

Translation:No way!

December 21, 2017

24 Comments


leocck

Shouldn't "impossible" be accepted?


PatrickTrentin88

Impossible is 不可能


LordRandomness

Well, it translates more into "No", and impossible is a little too strong for this i think


didi_htog

Are there any notable differences (such as in context) between "不行" and "没门" ?


Cinnamon5230

The second one is closer to "no way", and much more informal.


Reuben394879

"Its not okay" was accepted.


RixMorales

But "not okay" only was not accepted.


FlorianKok

It is now! 25/03/20


comadrejaweasel

any sentence in context with "不行"?


Andrew-Lin

For example, when a child asks his mother "我可以出去玩吗?May I go out to play?" Then the mom may reply "不行!" if the child hasn't finish his homework.
This is a simple way to refuse some one, direct (or maybe impolite) but not rude.


Jiang373724

I believe 'cannot' is acceptable as an answer. For example someone asked to borrow something. An answer like 'cannot' should be acceptable


Tomer315

"Not okay" / "not Good" should be accepted


sagitta145

Should "It's not allowed!" be accepted?


Jamil_Paul

There's an exclamation mark . So it's rude and childish as no way.


whiskers3

What about "not possible"?


Eeveon7

This actually means in Chinese "No you can not"


RezaAbdulA3

Any Indonesian? I kind of relate this phrase to "pusing". Lol


HerryTjoa

hampir sama pengejaan nya bro. hahah


michaelcscott

Is it impossible for 不行 to be used in a way that would mean "Not right"?


n7RD4

'No way!'is very impolite to say if you are a shop assistant.


HerryTjoa

Why Cannot is not accept ? 不 ( no ) + 行 ( can ) = Cannot ?


Hsn626796

What about 不路 ?


BillMoran7

Pimsleur translates as "Impossible" but not here.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.