"Co se stalo s pravdou a láskou?"

Translation:What happened with truth and love?

December 21, 2017

3 Comments


L0k4ss0

Why not "se pravdou", since there's a consonant cluster beginning the word "pravdou"?

December 21, 2017

tragram

Honestly - no idea. :/ All I can say that while very often you can choose whether so put the "-e" there, in this example, you just can't - it would sound very weird.

December 23, 2017

JanHenke3

Good idea. I suppose the reason is easier pronunciation. I thought preposition "SE" is used in front of words starting with letters s or z. Often also š and ž. Everywhere else is used "S".

January 28, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.