"Co se stalo s pravdou a láskou?"

Translation:What happened with truth and love?

12/21/2017, 6:46:55 AM

2 Comments


L0k4ss0

Why not "se pravdou", since there's a consonant cluster beginning the word "pravdou"?

12/21/2017, 6:46:55 AM

kacenka9
Mod

No. It is not 'hissy' enough to justify SE. I am not sure the rule, if there is any, is necessarily based on consonant clusters. You more or less have to spit on your surrounding trying to pronounce something to justify why you use *e with prepositions. PR is not an obstacle enough. At least not for native speakers.

12/21/2017, 12:22:26 PM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.