"She searches for the seven seas."

Translation:Zij zoekt de zeven zeeën.

11 months ago

4 Comments


MarimerP
MarimerP

What is the purpose of the ë in zeeën?

11 months ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

The singular ‘zee’ becomes plural by adding ‘en’, but ‘zeeen’ looks like one extra-long vowel, so we need to break it up. Some languages would use a hyphen (‘zee-en’) or an apostrophe (‘zee'en’), and English would tell you to just suck it up and live with the ambiguity, but Dutch uses a diaeresis (or dieresis) over the second vowel: ‘zeeën’.

8 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

The dots make it so that the vowels are pronounced separately, like "zee-en".

11 months ago

GaryRP1

In dutch, how would one distinguish between "She searches the seven seas" and "She searched for the seven seas"?

1 month ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.