1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "On Monday we learn."

"On Monday we learn."

Translation:Am Montag lernen wir.

December 21, 2017

12 Comments


JugoslavBasic

In German, usually subject goes in first place than verb and so on, so the right translation should be "Wir lernen am Montag"


mizinamo

Subject first is the default, unmarked word order.

But a number of things can be placed first in the sentence to topicalise or emphasise them, including adverbials of time such as am Montag.


kampfar

Related to the word order: Another sentence in this lesson comes as, "Guten Tag, wir beginnen!" Now i am greatly confused between "lernen wir" and "wir beginnen". As in, the word order of "wir".


JCon903098

Ditto same here, they say learn the word order and two very similar phrases are constructed differently.


n1tin1209

It is not about the word order of "Wir", but rather the word order of the verb. In this sentence, "Lernen wir" is used because the verb always comes at the second spot. While "Guten Tag, Wir beginnen!" has 2 phrases "Guten Tag" and "Wir beginnen". For "Wir beginnen", the verb is rightly placed at the second spot.


KandS3

The original answer Duolingo gave was Am Montag werden wir lernen. Werden means to become. Is this an idiom, and are there any notes available about it?


relox84

It's future tense, it means "On monday we will learn".


iongantas

Why does it show Montags if that is not acceptable?


BobsDumbFogged

Why is it "Am" instead of "An"?


mizinamo

Why is it "Am" instead of "An"?

German uses the definite article with days of the week and months of the year in this kind of context.

We say am Montag and im Juni for "on Monday" and "in June" -- literally, "at the Monday" and "in the June".


wsiev13

Why would "Montags lernen wir" be incorrect?


laurent562011

Even Duolingo give Montags when hovering above on Monday. It's not even consistent with itself.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.