"On Monday we learn."

Translation:Am Montag lernen wir.

December 21, 2017

4 Comments


JugoslavBasic

In German, usually subject goes in first place than verb and so on, so the right translation should be "Wir lernen am Montag"

March 9, 2018

mizinamo

Subject first is the default, unmarked word order.

But a number of things can be placed first in the sentence to topicalise or emphasise them, including adverbials of time such as am Montag.

March 9, 2018

KandS3

The original answer Duolingo gave was Am Montag werden wir lernen. Werden means to become. Is this an idiom, and are there any notes available about it?

December 21, 2017

relox84

It's future tense, it means "On monday we will learn".

December 21, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.