"Zo'nkanskrijgjemaaréénkeerinjeleven."

Translation:You only get such an opportunity once in your life.

10 months ago

4 Comments


Eric881015

"Such an opportunity, you only get once in your life." is a fragment, isn't it? Is the Dutch version a fragment? Would "You only get such an opportunity once in your life." be a better translation?

10 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

You're right, I've changed the preferred translation. Thanks!

10 months ago

LuisAndres723711

Why is "you only get such opportunity once in your life" wrong? (without the indefinite article "an") Wouldn't the meaning be exactly the same?

9 months ago

greg335711
greg335711

'Such an opportunity comes to you just once in your life' is wrong?

7 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.