Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Zo'n kans krijg je maar één keer in je leven."

Translation:You only get such an opportunity once in your life.

7 months ago

4 Comments


Eric881015

"Such an opportunity, you only get once in your life." is a fragment, isn't it? Is the Dutch version a fragment? Would "You only get such an opportunity once in your life." be a better translation?

7 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

You're right, I've changed the preferred translation. Thanks!

7 months ago

LuisAndres723711

Why is "you only get such opportunity once in your life" wrong? (without the indefinite article "an") Wouldn't the meaning be exactly the same?

6 months ago

greg335711
greg335711

'Such an opportunity comes to you just once in your life' is wrong?

4 months ago