"Zo'n kans krijg je maar één keer in je leven."

Translation:You only get such an opportunity once in your life.

1 year ago

4 Comments


Eric881015

"Such an opportunity, you only get once in your life." is a fragment, isn't it? Is the Dutch version a fragment? Would "You only get such an opportunity once in your life." be a better translation?

1 year ago

Simius
Mod

You're right, I've changed the preferred translation. Thanks!

1 year ago

LuisAndres723711

Why is "you only get such opportunity once in your life" wrong? (without the indefinite article "an") Wouldn't the meaning be exactly the same?

1 year ago

greg335711

'Such an opportunity comes to you just once in your life' is wrong?

9 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.