"上星期没有下雪。"

Translation:It didn't snow last week.

December 21, 2017

17 Comments


hippietrail

This should also accept "last week it didn't snow".

December 21, 2017

BobbyWayne5

I agree.

January 5, 2018

ashaman5

of course. the grammar inflexibility in these lessons is infuriating as you go further along.

March 30, 2018

aizixin

Agree

January 31, 2018

Patrick_Dark

"Last week, it did not snow." should be accepted as well. Reported.

March 16, 2018

Helen336780

Yep, reported.

July 27, 2018

George792719

It won't even take "it did not snow last week" instead of "didn't snow last week"

This is probably the worst example of the absurd lack of English answers and nothing ever being done about it even if you report it repeatedly over the course of a year.

Had I known this course would be so badly maintained I would have never started it. You just keep getting marked wrong for their lack of effort, not yours. Who would pay for this?

June 25, 2019

SmithUA01

Pretty close to abandoning this course tbh. I don't think any tester feedback has been incorporated in the last two months and it's so depressing to have to memorise an answer in Duolinguish instead of English in order to proceed.

February 14, 2018

Peter637785

Come on Duolingo! What's wrong with 'Last week it didn't snow' as an answer?

March 12, 2018

Andrew452082

This weather unit is unacceptable

April 20, 2018

macleon

This is so bad how depressing

March 9, 2018

Jim952908

Or...There was no snow last week.

March 13, 2018

dagummace

Last week it did not snow

July 12, 2018

Sherman895420

"It" is capitalized... It should be the first word of the sentence.

June 12, 2018

MicahCowan1

Is 上星期 acceptable shorthand for 上个星期?

June 13, 2018

BarnabyTeo

It is. First refers to 'last week' while the latter refers to 'last one week'. Both are perfectly acceptable.

November 21, 2018

AharonEffe

Ive seen xue written with the 4 small strokes writtwn as in yu

June 12, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.