1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "上星期没有下雪。"

"上星期没有下雪。"

Translation:It didn't snow last week.

December 21, 2017

20 Comments


hippietrail

This should also accept "last week it didn't snow".


ashaman5

of course. the grammar inflexibility in these lessons is infuriating as you go further along.


Patrick_Dark

"Last week, it did not snow." should be accepted as well. Reported.


George792719

It won't even take "it did not snow last week" instead of "didn't snow last week"

This is probably the worst example of the absurd lack of English answers and nothing ever being done about it even if you report it repeatedly over the course of a year.

Had I known this course would be so badly maintained I would have never started it. You just keep getting marked wrong for their lack of effort, not yours. Who would pay for this?


SmithUA01

Pretty close to abandoning this course tbh. I don't think any tester feedback has been incorporated in the last two months and it's so depressing to have to memorise an answer in Duolinguish instead of English in order to proceed.


Ann55075

if you accept "it was raining" for 上星期下了雨 (literally: last week - rain - falled)

then you must accept "it was not snowing" here (last week - snow - not falled)

or I just do not see the difference :(


Peter637785

Come on Duolingo! What's wrong with 'Last week it didn't snow' as an answer?


Jim952908

Or...There was no snow last week.


Andrew452082

This weather unit is unacceptable


dagummace

Last week it did not snow


Sherman895420

"It" is capitalized... It should be the first word of the sentence.


MicahCowan1

Is 上星期 acceptable shorthand for 上个星期?


BarnabyTeo

It is. First refers to 'last week' while the latter refers to 'last one week'. Both are perfectly acceptable.


AharonEffe

Ive seen xue written with the 4 small strokes writtwn as in yu


macleon

This is so bad how depressing


Patrick645637

I wrote, "It wasn't snowing last week" and was marked wrong. I think this should be accepted.


sarahjattw

Could it also be 上星期没有下了雪 ?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.