"On je tady bez kalhot?"

Translation:He is here without pants?

December 21, 2017

13 Comments


pavlovnia

The main meaning here is: He is here without pants? But it is a question in Czech. Correct it please!

December 21, 2017

sanquii

The English sentence is correct as it stands. It expresses surprise.

December 21, 2017

svrsheque

thank you for your help. we do try to accommodate the intended course direction in preference to restricting everything for the reverse students.

January 30, 2018

FelixWenzel

No matter what the grammar is here, semantically speaking this is a very embarrassing situation, like from a nightmare where you go to work and then realise that you have no trousers on.

February 18, 2018

Finley283584

Is kalhot an irregular genitiv form?

July 18, 2018

AlanWillia359206

No, it is not. Kalhoty is always plural and is feminine. The 'y' is dropped in genitive plural, the same as in the word ženy (pět žen).

July 30, 2018

dexter370631

ja som v tom, že keď sa pýtam, tak slovosled by mal byť: Is he? a teda by som to preložil ako: Is he without pants here? ako to teda je, dik moc .)

January 14, 2019

VladaFu
Mod

Stejně jako v češtině "On je tady bez kalhot?" není běžná otázka, ale spíš překvapení, je to tak i u té anglické. Proto má taky obrácený slovosled, stejně jako ta česká.

January 14, 2019

dexter370631

Ok, teda sa dá takýto slovosled pužiť aj pri iných vetách/otázkach? Npr. "she is with you here?" Teda pri skladbe vety by som mal mať na mysli, ako tú otázku myslím...? Dík moc .)

January 14, 2019

ken55414

I hear an extra syllable in kalhot, ie kal(a)hot. Is that the way Czechs or the computer would say it?

July 12, 2018

endless_sleeper
Mod

There's no extra syllable.

July 13, 2018

Hatch-Slack
Plus

I think it is about ”h” sound which is always pronounced from throat. That why it sounds like there is a vowel in front of it. ”H” is a different letter/sound than ”ch” which is pronounced like English ”h”.

November 25, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

h is quite the same as the English H in help or high. The CH sound does not exist in Englisch but does exist in Scots.

November 26, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.