1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Konu: English
  4. >
  5. "The door opened."

"The door opened."

Çeviri:Kapı açıldı.

April 10, 2014

18 Yorum


Halilbrahi46723

kapı açıktı. yanlış bir çevirimi


modene1

Bence de. This is incorrect as far as I know because it's using the passive ıl. If I'm correct this then becomes: The door was opened. Mark Hoca :)


Selcen_Ozturk

"to open" means both "açmak" and "açılmak" in Turkish. Because when used without an object, "to open" also means "to become open". In Turkish you cannot say "kapı açtı" or "kapı açıyor"


modene1

The point here I believe is that the Turkish and English don't agree with each other. The English needs to be passive as per other people's comments and mine.


AlexinNotTurkey

English has these fun little verbs called "unergatives" (things like "open," "broke," or "boil").

In the sentence, "the door opened," the door is not opening anything, it itself just opened. Just like saying, the curtain moved (the curtain didn't move anything, it was moved by something else).

Basically in these sentences the "object" of the verb becomes the "subject" without needed to use the passive. Turkish does not have this phenomenon and just uses the passive. Both "the door was opened" and "the door opened" are perfectly fine here for the English translation. :)

Basically, Turkish passive=English passive OR English ergative


modene1

Superb answer. Thanks to you both.


Zesul

Umm there is a Turkish song that goes (towards the end): yaz geldi, bahar geldi, açti yeşil yapraklar. Seems that açmak can be used both transitively and intransitively (unless the line means that it's the bahar that opened the yeşil yapraklar , in which case, the example is pointless).

Examples of açmak being used transitively and intransitively: O, kapıyı açtı (trans.) Çiçekler açtı (intrans.)

(For those who love Turkish music and don't know the song yet, it's Ben seni sevdugumi ;) )


Dilara924399

Evet, bildiğim kadarıyla "The door was open" diye çevriliyor


hobim

Bu pasif cümle mi ? Onlarda to be gelmeli değil mi ?


altugcyhn

open'ın açmak ve açılmak anlamı var.


omaromaro

Ingilizce de kapi acikti demek nasil ifade ediliyor ?


engintekin82

Tam emin değilim ama open'ın "açık" anlamı da olduğu için "the door was open" olmalı.


selocan1903

KAPI AÇIKTI OLMASI GEREKMİYOR MU GEÇMİŞ ZAMAN DEĞİL Mİ Kİ


Selcen_Ozturk

olmuyor. "açıktı" derken "open"ı isim olarak kullanıyoruz, fiil değil. open isim olduğuna göre, "to be" ile kullanılmaası gerekir, ve geçmiş zamanda da bu "was" olur. "The door was open"


MrKaan87

the door is opened cümlesi daha doğru olmaz mı sonuçta edilgen bir cümle


Selcen_Ozturk

"kapı açılıyor" gibi bir anlam oluyor. "to open" fiili hem açmak hem açılmak anlamına gelebilir.


muhammed192455

Open anlamadım yanlış oldu open diyo ama


Muratsar8

bence the door was opened olmalıydı cümle çünkü kapı açıldı derken edilgen bir cümle oluyor ingilizce de geçmiş zamandaki bir cümleyi pasif hale getitirken nesne,was veya were ve fiilin üçüncü hali getitilir bu cümlede bir yanlışlık var.

Günde yalnızca 5 dakika ayırarak İngilizce öğren. Ücretsiz.