"The door opened."

Çeviri:Kapı açıldı.

4 yıl önce

17 Yorum


Halilbrahi46723

kapı açıktı. yanlış bir çevirimi

3 yıl önce

modene1

Bence de. This is incorrect as far as I know because it's using the passive ıl. If I'm correct this then becomes: The door was opened. Mark Hoca :)

2 yıl önce

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

"to open" means both "açmak" and "açılmak" in Turkish. Because when used without an object, "to open" also means "to become open". In Turkish you cannot say "kapı açtı" or "kapı açıyor"

2 yıl önce

modene1

The point here I believe is that the Turkish and English don't agree with each other. The English needs to be passive as per other people's comments and mine.

2 yıl önce

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

English has these fun little verbs called "unergatives" (things like "open," "broke," or "boil").

In the sentence, "the door opened," the door is not opening anything, it itself just opened. Just like saying, the curtain moved (the curtain didn't move anything, it was moved by something else).

Basically in these sentences the "object" of the verb becomes the "subject" without needed to use the passive. Turkish does not have this phenomenon and just uses the passive. Both "the door was opened" and "the door opened" are perfectly fine here for the English translation. :)

Basically, Turkish passive=English passive OR English ergative

2 yıl önce

modene1

Superb answer. Thanks to you both.

2 yıl önce

Dilara924399

Evet, bildiğim kadarıyla "The door was open" diye çevriliyor

3 yıl önce

hobim

Bu pasif cümle mi ? Onlarda to be gelmeli değil mi ?

4 yıl önce

altugcyhn

open'ın açmak ve açılmak anlamı var.

4 yıl önce

omaromaro

Ingilizce de kapi acikti demek nasil ifade ediliyor ?

3 yıl önce

engintekin82

Tam emin değilim ama open'ın "açık" anlamı da olduğu için "the door was open" olmalı.

3 yıl önce

selocan1903

KAPI AÇIKTI OLMASI GEREKMİYOR MU GEÇMİŞ ZAMAN DEĞİL Mİ Kİ

2 yıl önce

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

olmuyor. "açıktı" derken "open"ı isim olarak kullanıyoruz, fiil değil. open isim olduğuna göre, "to be" ile kullanılmaası gerekir, ve geçmiş zamanda da bu "was" olur. "The door was open"

2 yıl önce

MrKaan87

the door is opened cümlesi daha doğru olmaz mı sonuçta edilgen bir cümle

3 yıl önce

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

"kapı açılıyor" gibi bir anlam oluyor. "to open" fiili hem açmak hem açılmak anlamına gelebilir.

2 yıl önce

Muratsar8

bence the door was opened olmalıydı cümle çünkü kapı açıldı derken edilgen bir cümle oluyor ingilizce de geçmiş zamandaki bir cümleyi pasif hale getitirken nesne,was veya were ve fiilin üçüncü hali getitilir bu cümlede bir yanlışlık var.

1 yıl önce

muhammed192455

Open anlamadım yanlış oldu open diyo ama

7 ay önce
Günde yalnızca 5 dakika ayırarak İngilizce öğren. Ücretsiz.

Günde yalnızca 5 dakika ayırarak İngilizce öğren. Ücretsiz.