1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Konu: English
  4. >
  5. "The door opened."

"The door opened."

Çeviri:Kapı açıldı.

April 10, 2014

16 Yorum

Konu önem sırasına göre

Halilbrahi46723

kapı açıktı. yanlış bir çevirimi

December 16, 2014

modene1

Bence de. This is incorrect as far as I know because it's using the passive ıl. If I'm correct this then becomes: The door was opened. Mark Hoca :)

February 2, 2016

Selcen_Ozturk

"to open" means both "açmak" and "açılmak" in Turkish. Because when used without an object, "to open" also means "to become open". In Turkish you cannot say "kapı açtı" or "kapı açıyor"

February 14, 2016

modene1

The point here I believe is that the Turkish and English don't agree with each other. The English needs to be passive as per other people's comments and mine.

February 17, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

English has these fun little verbs called "unergatives" (things like "open," "broke," or "boil").

In the sentence, "the door opened," the door is not opening anything, it itself just opened. Just like saying, the curtain moved (the curtain didn't move anything, it was moved by something else).

Basically in these sentences the "object" of the verb becomes the "subject" without needed to use the passive. Turkish does not have this phenomenon and just uses the passive. Both "the door was opened" and "the door opened" are perfectly fine here for the English translation. :)

Basically, Turkish passive=English passive OR English ergative

February 17, 2016

modene1

Superb answer. Thanks to you both.

February 18, 2016

Dilara924399

Evet, bildiğim kadarıyla "The door was open" diye çevriliyor

September 6, 2015

hobim

Bu pasif cümle mi ? Onlarda to be gelmeli değil mi ?

April 10, 2014

altugcyhn

open'ın açmak ve açılmak anlamı var.

April 22, 2014

omaromaro

Ingilizce de kapi acikti demek nasil ifade ediliyor ?

January 31, 2015

engintekin82

Tam emin değilim ama open'ın "açık" anlamı da olduğu için "the door was open" olmalı.

April 2, 2015

selocan1903

KAPI AÇIKTI OLMASI GEREKMİYOR MU GEÇMİŞ ZAMAN DEĞİL Mİ Kİ

December 17, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

olmuyor. "açıktı" derken "open"ı isim olarak kullanıyoruz, fiil değil. open isim olduğuna göre, "to be" ile kullanılmaası gerekir, ve geçmiş zamanda da bu "was" olur. "The door was open"

February 14, 2016

MrKaan87

the door is opened cümlesi daha doğru olmaz mı sonuçta edilgen bir cümle

July 17, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

"kapı açılıyor" gibi bir anlam oluyor. "to open" fiili hem açmak hem açılmak anlamına gelebilir.

February 14, 2016

muhammed192455

Open anlamadım yanlış oldu open diyo ama

February 22, 2018
Günde yalnızca 5 dakika ayırarak İngilizce öğren. Ücretsiz.