"The chauffeur works for the lawyers."

Translation:Der Fahrer arbeitet für die Rechtsanwälte.

March 17, 2013

10 Comments


yaliyev

Why "...die Rechtsanwälte"? Is it in accusative case?

March 17, 2013

christian
Mod

Yes, "für" takes the accusative.

March 17, 2013

yaliyev

Thanks!

March 17, 2013

magdrides

why is Anwälte wrong?

March 20, 2013

christian
Mod

It's not wrong.

March 20, 2013

mysuna

Warum ist 'für die Juristen' nicht in Ordnung?

April 13, 2014

christian
Mod

"Jurist" is more general. It comprises law students, lawyers, public prosecutors, and judges. The German for "lawyer" is "Rechtsanwalt" or "Anwalt".

April 13, 2014

mysuna

Okay, thanks! :))

April 13, 2014

Februar2014

Why is "Der Fahrer arbeitet bei den Anwälten" wrong?

June 3, 2014

vedranson

I ask the same. When someone works for a person, isn't 'bei' used? 'Er arbeitet beim Bäcker."

July 5, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.