1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The chauffeur works for the …

"The chauffeur works for the lawyers."

Translation:Der Fahrer arbeitet für die Rechtsanwälte.

March 17, 2013

10 Comments


yaliyev

Why "...die Rechtsanwälte"? Is it in accusative case?


christian

Yes, "für" takes the accusative.


magdrides

why is Anwälte wrong?


christian

It's not wrong.


mysuna

Warum ist 'für die Juristen' nicht in Ordnung?


christian

"Jurist" is more general. It comprises law students, lawyers, public prosecutors, and judges. The German for "lawyer" is "Rechtsanwalt" or "Anwalt".


mysuna

Okay, thanks! :))


Februar2014

Why is "Der Fahrer arbeitet bei den Anwälten" wrong?


vedranson

I ask the same. When someone works for a person, isn't 'bei' used? 'Er arbeitet beim Bäcker."

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.