1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The chauffeur works for the …

"The chauffeur works for the lawyers."

Translation:Der Fahrer arbeitet für die Rechtsanwälte.

March 17, 2013

10 Comments


yaliyev

Why "...die Rechtsanwälte"? Is it in accusative case?


[deactivated user]

    Yes, "für" takes the accusative.


magdrides

    why is Anwälte wrong?


    [deactivated user]

      It's not wrong.


mysuna

      Warum ist 'für die Juristen' nicht in Ordnung?


      [deactivated user]

        "Jurist" is more general. It comprises law students, lawyers, public prosecutors, and judges. The German for "lawyer" is "Rechtsanwalt" or "Anwalt".


mysuna

        Okay, thanks! :))


Februar2014

        Why is "Der Fahrer arbeitet bei den Anwälten" wrong?


vedranson

        I ask the same. When someone works for a person, isn't 'bei' used? 'Er arbeitet beim Bäcker."

        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.