"Who are you looking for?"

Translation:你找谁?

December 21, 2017

13 Comments


Meeracidium

Shouldn't it be 你在找谁? ”在“ to indicate the action in progress?

December 21, 2017

mmVz2

I think "你在找谁“, ”你正在找谁“, ”你找谁“ are all acceptable.

August 16, 2018

MarceloGal474512

Agreed. It could honestly be either.

January 4, 2018

cagprado

I think it might be related to context! You see someone crawling around you might as well ask What are you looking for? As it's an obvious continuous action you are probably going to use 在 in this situation!

On the other hand, a secretary might use "你找谁" when you come in, without 在, because it seems to be a point action: you come in and ask, period!

I might be wrong but that's my reasoning for now!

Maybe a more direct translation could be "Who do you look for?" But that doesn't sound natural for me!

March 22, 2018

sdenison89

That's what I was wondering too.

March 11, 2018

CaseyCrayg

Should it technically be whom?

December 22, 2017

erynamrod

Nobody actually says whom...

January 9, 2018

Sean_Roy

Some of us do.

June 5, 2018

OkayPoltergeist

If you used "whom" here, you couldn't also use "for" at the end. But yeah, the correct English would be "For whom are you looking?" Sounds weird, though, as nobody uses that anymore. Language evolution! Yay!

January 27, 2018

MauroEzequ6

You are right, but it's even more used who, specially in an informal situation.

But I agree that whom is more grammatically correct.

February 21, 2018

Christophe847078

我可以写“你在找谁“吗?

December 26, 2017

Cinnamon5230

Yes.

January 1, 2018

I6A9L

"你在找谁" is a more accurate way to say it, in my opinion

March 4, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.