1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Who are you looking for?"

"Who are you looking for?"

Translation:你找谁?

December 21, 2017

31 Comments


Meeracidium

Shouldn't it be 你在找谁? ”在“ to indicate the action in progress?


mmVz2

I think "你在找谁“, ”你正在找谁“, ”你找谁“ are all acceptable.


Clara604861

Unfortunately, not by DL.


Gelukservaring

Fortunately, there is a forum.


cagprado

I think it might be related to context! You see someone crawling around you might as well ask What are you looking for? As it's an obvious continuous action you are probably going to use 在 in this situation!

On the other hand, a secretary might use "你找谁" when you come in, without 在, because it seems to be a point action: you come in and ask, period!

I might be wrong but that's my reasoning for now!

Maybe a more direct translation could be "Who do you look for?" But that doesn't sound natural for me!


JohnP331

This is exactly why both answers should be accepted.


MarceloGal474512

Agreed. It could honestly be either.


sdenison89

That's what I was wondering too.


CaseyCrayg

Should it technically be whom?


erynamrod

Nobody actually says whom...


Sean_Roy

Some of us do.


YaTvoyVrag

I say whom. Native American.


Kwiila

I also say whom. Indigenous American.


OkayPoltergeist

If you used "whom" here, you couldn't also use "for" at the end. But yeah, the correct English would be "For whom are you looking?" Sounds weird, though, as nobody uses that anymore. Language evolution! Yay!


aulay2

"Whom are you looking for?" is grammatically sound, you don't need to use "for whom".


YaTvoyVrag

That's incorrect. Sentences shouldn't end in a preposition. Preposition literally means "to place before" [the object]. It's "For whom are you looking."


StephanusG1

Of course preposition means 'to place before', and in Latin they truly must be before. However in Germanic languages prepositions can very naturally come at the end of a sentence and the 'rule' that they can't was a ridiculous attempt to impose Latin grammar onto a Germanic language (as with 'split infinitives', etc). 'Whom are you looking for' is a perfectly natural English sentence, and in fact what I would say.


Melody203250

For whom doth thee seeketh.


MauroEzequ6

You are right, but it's even more used who, specially in an informal situation.

But I agree that whom is more grammatically correct.


Christophe847078

我可以写“你在找谁“吗?


I6A9L

"你在找谁" is a more accurate way to say it, in my opinion


Iwilleatyouall

Especially because in the similar question where we translate "What are you looking for?" it will be marked wrong if you don't include the 在.


ELIJAHSIMK

When lookin for something they require you to use 在, for the sake of consistancy and because it is also accurate, "你在找谁?" should be accepted too


RixMorales

Please enlighten me about this. When is 谁 used at the beginning or end of a sentence? Why is 谁你找?wrong?


YKQxAjCq

If you follow the subject-verb-object word order, then 谁你找?means, "Who is looking for you?" I'm a 汉语 learner, not a native speaker, so I stand to be corrected.


mkazdc

Basic sentence structure is subject (你)+verb (找)+ object (谁).

Also, the pinyin for 谁 is wrong. The correct pinyin is shéi.


Marie-Sole168974

Why "shéi" is write like that "shuí"


Mamiowoi

你在找谁 Should be there as well


bear742528

Shouldn't it be 'whom'?


Sean_Roy

Yes, but 'who' is extremely frequently used in English colloquially.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.